HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: Standings through playoff’s second round

Published Monday, May 13th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STANDINGS

(through second round playoff games)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                                                              Conf.                      All                 Streak

N. Lincoln                                                      11-3                     20-4                       Won 15

W. Lincoln                                                      11-3                     19-7                         Won 2

Bandys                                                             9-5                        15-9                      Lost 2

Maiden                                                             9-5                       11-11                    Lost 1

LN Charter                                                     7-7                        12-13                     Lost 2

E. Lincoln                                                        6-8                      11-13                      Lost 2

Newton-Conover                                         2-12                       2-20                     Lost 7

Lincolnton                                                     1-13                       1-16                     Lost 13

Tuesday’s third round playoff games

Smoky Mountain at W. Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

W. Stokes at N. Lincoln

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A   

                                                                              Conf.                     All                          Streak

Fred T. Foard                                                   11-1                        16-6                       Lost 1

Hibriten                                                             10-2                       18-8                       Lost 1

Bunker Hill                                                        7-5                       12-8                       Lost 1

Patton                                                                7-5                         10-13                     Lost 1

W. Iredell                                                            4-8                      7-15                      Lost 1

Draughn                                                              3-9                      5-19                    Lost 1

E. Burke                                                               0-12                     1-21                     Lost 14

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                                 Conf.                         All              Streak

S. Caldwell  (4A)                                               12-2                           21-5               Won 1

Alex Central                                                       11-3                         22-7               Won 11

Watauga                                                            9-5                             10-15               Lost 5

Freedom                                                            8-6                             15-11                Lost 2

McDowell  (4A)                                               6-8                             15-10              Lost 2

Hickory                                                               6-8                           13-11              Lost 2

St. Stephens                                                      3-11                         8-16             Lost 2

W. Caldwell                                                       1-13                         5-17              Lost 3

Tuesday’s third round games

3A

Cox Mill at Alexander Central

4A

Davie County at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *