HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: North Lincoln, West Lincoln reach third-round games

Published Friday, May 10th, 2019

 

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s and Friday’s second round results, pairings for the third round, if available, and first round results from the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state baseball playoffs for teams from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A:

COMPLETE STATEWIDE BRACKETS: www.nchsaa.org

WEST 2A

THIRD ROUND

(must be played by Tuesday)

No. 28 Smoky Mountain (13-9) at No. 13 WEST LINCOLN (19-7)

No. 26 West Stokes (16-10) at No. 2 NORTH LINCOLN (20-5)

SECOND ROUND

(must be played by Friday)

Friday’s results


No. 2 NORTH LINCOLN 10
, No. 15 Wilkes Central 0, 5 inn.

No. 13 WEST LINCOLN 7, No. 4 Franklin 4

No. 23 West Stokes 9, No. 26 MAIDEN 6

Thursday’s results

No. 3 W. Wilkes 3, No. 14 HIBRITEN 0

No. 11 North Davidson 18, No. 5 FRED T. FOARD 5

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday’s results

No. 26 MAIDEN 5, No. 7 Forbush 3

Tuesday’s results

No. 2 NORTH LINCOLN 5, No. 31 Central Academy 4

No. 4 Franklin 5, No. 29 EAST LINCOLN 0

No. 6 FRED T. FOAD 9, No. 27 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 3

No. 13 WEST LINCOLN 5, No. 20 South Point 1

No. 14 HIBRITEN 3, No. 19 BANDYS 2

WEST 3A

SECOND ROUND

(must be played by Friday)

Thursday’s results

No. 3 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 4, No. 19 Cuthbertson 1

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday’s results

No. 3 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 3, No. 30 N. Iredell 2

No. 7 Weddington 5, No. 26 HICKORY 1

No. 9 Asheville Roberson 13, No. 24 FREEDOM 6

No. 16 A.C. Reynolds 9, No. 17 WATAUGA 2

WEST 4A

THIRD ROUND

(must be played by Tuesday)

No. 21 Greensboro Grimsley or No. 5 Davie County at No. 4 SOUTH CALDWELL (21-5)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday’s results

No. 4 SOUTH CALDWELL 4, No. 13 Porter Ridge 2

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday’s results

No. 4 SOUTH CALDWELL (20-5), bye

No. 12 Porter Ridge 4, No. 21 McDOWELL 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *