Bunker Hill, Foard, N. Lincoln eliminated
By CHRIS HOBBS
HobbsDailyReport.com
On an opening night that included four No. 1 seeds ousted by No. 16 seeds, East Lincoln, St. Stephens and McDowell grabbed first-round wins in the state high school baseball playoffs on Tuesday night.
East Lincoln, the West No. 9 seed, advanced by winning 5-4 at No. 8 West Stokes in the 2A bracket.
In the 3A bracket, No. 2 St. Stephens slipped by No. 15 Carson in eight innings while McDowell, No. 2 in the West 4A bracket, beat No. 15 Olympic 5-1.
Lincoln Charter, seeded No. 12, is alive in the West 1A bracket after beating No. 5 Cornerstone Charter 6-0 on the road.
Knocked out of the first round were Bunker Hill, Fred T. Foard and North Lincoln, all in 2A.
Bunker Hill, seeded No. 4, fell 8-0 in Claremont to No. 13 Forbush, and Fred T. Foard (No. 12) was hammered 17-2 by No. 5 West Wilkes on the road.
North Lincoln, the defending state 2A champion and seeded No. 11, fell 3-1 at sixth-seeded R-S Central.
Both top seeds in 2A were eliminated with No. 16 North Pitt winning at No. 1 McMichael 2-1 in the East and No. 16 Ledford ousted No. 1 North Davidson, winning 7-5 in Welcome.
The West No. 1 seed, Crest, fell 6-3 at home to No. 16 North Henderson while the East 4A top seed, Heritage, was eliminated by No. 16 Wilmington Hoggard, 5-4, at Heritage.
The second round is Thursday and East Lincoln, St. Stephens and McDowell will each have a home game.
East Lincoln (14-1) meets No. 16 Ledford (11-3) in Denver, N.C., in a 2A game while St. Stephens (10-3) will be at home in 3A game against No. 7 Cuthbertson.
McDowell (13-1) puts an 11-game win streak on the line in Marion, facing No. 7 Porter Ridge (13-2).
If East Lincoln wins, it would play Saturday in a third-round game at No. 5 West Wilkes (15-0) or at home against No. 13 Forbush (10-5).
St. Stephens can reach a third-round game at home by winning and would face No. 11 Sun Valley (12-3) or No. 3 East Rowan (13-2) in Hickory.
McDowell needs a win to stay home on Saturday to face No. 11 Myers Park (13-2) or No. 3 Winston-Salem Reagan (13-2).
STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
(Tuesday’s first round results)
1A
EAST
No. 1 Perquimans 16, No. 16 Ocracoke 0
No. 9 Hobbton 6, No. 8 E. Columbus 0
No. 5 Roxboro Community 1, No. 12 Edenton Holmes 0
No. 4 Bear Grass Charter 2, No. 13 N. Duplin 1
No. 3 E. Carteret 8, No. 14 W. Columbus 5
No. 11 Princeton 5, No. 6 Tarboro 1
No. 10 E. Wake Academy 3, No. 7 Rosewood 2
No. 2 Granville Central 4, No. 15 Voyager Academy 1
WEST
No. 1 Hayesville 6, No. 16 Christ the King 1
No. 8 Mountain Island Charter 3, No. 9 N. Stanly 2
No. 12 Lincoln Charter 6, No. 5 Cornerstone Charter 0
No. 13 N. Moore 8, No. 4 Polk County 7
No. 3 Uwharrie Charter 11, No. 14 Chatham Charter 0
No. 11 Murphy 13, No. 6 Starmount 10
No. 7 Cherryville 6, No. 10 Pine Lake Prep 5
No. 2 E. Surry 3, No. 15 Community School of Davidson 2
2A
EAST
No. 16 N. Pitt 2, No. 1 McMichael 1
No. 9 E. Bladen 6, No. 8 Croatan 1
No. 5 Roanoke Rapids 7, No. 12 W. Craven 3
No. 4 N. Lenoir 6, No. 13 Providence Grove 2
No. 14 Whiteville 1, No. 3 Midway 0
No. 6 First Flight 6, No. 11 E. Duplin 5
No. 10 Randlemabn 17, No. 7 Reidsville 0
No. 15 SW Onslow 7, No. 2 N. Johnston 5
WEST
No. 16 Ledford 7, No. 1 N. Davidson 5
No. 9 E. Lincoln 5, No. 8 W. Stokes 4
No. 5 W. Wilkes 17, No. 12 Fred T. Foard 2
No. 13 Forbush 8, No. 4 Bunker Hill 0
No. 14 South Point 7, No. 3 Canton Pisgah 2
No. 6 R-S Central 3, No. 11 N. Lincoln 1
No. 10 Oak Grove 3, No. 7 Madison 2
No. 15 S. Rowan 6, No. 2 W. Stanly 2
3A
EAST
No. 1 Northern Guilford 10, No. 16 Cape Fear 0
No. 9 Northern Durham 5, No. 8 Wilson Hunt 2
No. 12 SE Guilford 5, No. 5 S. Brunswick 1
No. 13 Greenville Rose 7, No. 4 W. Johnston 0
No. 3 Greenville Conley 3, No. 14 Jacksonville 0
No. 6 Asheboro 5, No. 11 Hillsborough Orange 4
No. 7 Fayetteville Sanford 14, No. 10 Union Pines 6
No. 15 Clayton 9, No. 2 W. Carteret 3
WEST
No. 16 N. Henderson 6, No. 1 Crest 3
No. 9 Cox Mill 9, No. 8 Kings Mountain 4
No. 12 Marvin Ridge 2, No. 5 NW Cabarrus 1
No. 4 Asheville Roberson 12, No. 13 Mount Tabor 0
No. 3 E. Rowan 5, No. 14 Western Guilford 4
No. 11 Sun Valley 7, No. 6 SW Guilford 1
No. 7 Cuthbertson 12, No. 10 Asheville 3
No. 2 St. Stephens 3, No. 15 Carson 2, 8 inn.
4A
EAST
No. 16 Wilmington Hoggard 5, No. 1 Heritage 4
No. 9 Scotland County 12, No. 8 Cardinal Gibbons 8
No. 5 Pinecrest 9, No. 12 Wake Forest 3
No. 4 Fuquay-Varina 6, No. 13 Raleigh Leesville Road 5
No. 3 Wilmington Ashley (11-3) vs. No. 14 Raleigh Broughton (9-5), Weds.
No. 11 Wilmington Laney 5, No. 6 South Central 0
No. 10 Middle Creek 6, No. 7 Raleigh Millbrook 1
No. 15 Purnell Swett 5, No. 2 Fayetteville South View 3
WEST
No. 1 Providence 2, No. 16 Jamestown Ragsdale 1
No. 8 Lake Norman 3, No. 9 Cary 1
No. 5 NW Guilford 12, No. 12 Hopewell 0
No. 4 Hough 1, No. 13 E. Forsyth 0
No. 3 Winston-Salem Reagan 4, No. 14 Greensboro Grimsley 0
No. 11 Myers Park 9, No. 6 Durham Jordan 1
No. 7 Porter Ridge 9, No. 10 Ardrey Kell 5
No. 2 McDowell 5, No. 15 Olympic 1
SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
(Thursday’s games)
1A
EAST
No. 9 Hobbton (10-2) at No. 1 Perquimans (13-2)
No. 7 Bear Grass Charter (12-1) at Roxboro Community School (7-4)
No. 11 Princeton (9-5) at No. 3 E. Carteret (12-3)
No. 10 E. Wake Academy (8-2) at No. 2 Granville Central (8-7)
WEST
No. 8 Mountain Island Charter (11-2) at No. 1 Hayesville (14-1)
No. 13 N. Moore (9-4) at No. 12 Lincoln Charter (13-1)
No. 11 Murphy (13-2) at No. 3 Uwharrie Charter (11-1)
No. 7 Cherryville (14-1) at No. 2 E. Surry (14-1)
2A
EAST
No. 16 N. Pitt (9-2) at No. 9 E. Bladen (10-4)
No. 5 Roanoke Rapids (12-0) at No. 4 N. Lenoir (12-3)
No. 14 Whiteville (10-4) at No. 6 First Flight (14-0)
No. 15 SW Onslow (12-3) at No. 10 Randleman (14-1)
WEST
No. 16 Ledford (11-3) at No. 9 E. Lincoln (14-1)
No. 13 Forbush (10-5) at No. 5 W. Wilkes (15-0)
No. 14 South Point (11-4) at No 6 R-S Central (13-2)
No. 15 S. Rowan (13-2) at No. 10 Oak Grove (11-3)
3A
EAST
No. 9 Northern Durham (12-2) at No. 1 Northern Guilford (15-0)
No. 13 Greenville Rose (11-4) at No. 12 SE Guilford (12-3)
No. 6 Asheboro (13-2) at No. 3 Greenville Conley (13-1)
No. 15 Clayton (11-4) at No. 7 Fayetteville Sanford (14-0)
WEST
No. 16 N. Henderson (11-4) at No. 9 Cox Mill (12-3)
No. 12 Marvin Ridge (11-4) at No. 4 Asheville Roberson (14-1)
No. 11 Sun Valley (12-3) at No. 3 E. Rowan (13-2)
No. 7 Cuthbertson (13-2) at No. 2 St. Stephens (10-3)
4A
EAST
No. 16 Wilmington Hoggard (10-4) at No. 9 Scotland County (12-3)
No. 5 Pinecrest (14-1) at No. 4 Fuquay-Varina (11-3)
No. 14 Raleigh Broughton-No. 3 Wilmington Ashley winner vs. No. 11 Wilmington Laney (10-5), site TBD
No. 15 Purnell Swett (10-5) at No. 10 Middle Creek (11-4)
WEST
No. 8 Lake Norman (12-3) at No. 1 Providence (13-2)
No. 9 Hough (15-0) at No. 5 NW Guilford (12-3)
No. 11 Myers Park (13-2) at No. 3 Winston-Salem Reagan (13-2)
No. 7 Porter Ridge (13-2) at No. 2 McDowell (13-1)