HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: Alex Central, S. Caldwell, N. Lincoln, W. Lincoln reach fourth round

Published Wednesday, May 15th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s third round results and fourth round pairings, if available, plus first and second round results from the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state baseball playoffs for teams from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A:

COMPLETE STATEWIDE BRACKETS: www.nchsaa.org

WEST 2A

FOURTH ROUND

(must be played by Friday)

No. 11 North Davidson (21-8) at No. 2 NORTH LINCOLN (21-5)

No. 17 Oak Grove (17-8) at No. 13 WEST LINCOLN (20-7)

THIRD ROUND

Tuesday’s results

No. 2 NORTH LINCOLN 4, No. 26 West Stokes 0

No. 13 WEST LINCOLN 5, No. 28 Smoky Mountain 2

SECOND ROUND

Last Friday’s results

No. 2 NORTH LINCOLN 10, No. 15 Wilkes Central 0, 5 inn.

No. 13 WEST LINCOLN 7, No. 4 Franklin 4

No. 23 West Stokes 9, No. 26 MAIDEN 6

Last Thursday’s results

No. 3 W. Wilkes 3, No. 14 HIBRITEN 0

No. 11 North Davidson 18, No. 5 FRED T. FOARD 5

FIRST ROUND

No. 2 NORTH LINCOLN 5, No. 31 Central Academy 4

No. 4 Franklin 5, No. 29 EAST LINCOLN 0

No. 6 FRED T. FOAD 9, No. 27 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 3

No. 13 WEST LINCOLN 5, No. 20 South Point 1

No. 14 HIBRITEN 3, No. 19 BANDYS 2

No. 26 MAIDEN 5, No. 7 Forbush 3

WEST 3A

FOURTH ROUND

(must be played by Friday)

No. 1o Marvin Ridge (23-5) at No. 3 ALEXANDER CENTRAL (23-7)

THIRD ROUND

Tuesday’s results

No. 3 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 5, No. 6 Cox Mill 1

SECOND ROUND

Last Thursday’s results

No. 3 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 4, No. 19 Cuthbertson 1

FIRST ROUND

No. 3 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 3, No. 30 N. Iredell 2

No. 7 Weddington 5, No. 26 HICKORY 1

No. 9 Asheville Roberson 13, No. 24 FREEDOM 6

No. 16 A.C. Reynolds 9, No. 17 WATAUGA 2

WEST 4A

FOURTH ROUND

(must be played by Friday)

No. 8 Winston-Salem Reagan (20-5) at No. 4 SOUTH CALDWELL (22-5)

THIRD ROUND

Tuesday’s results

No. 4 SOUTH CALDWELL 5, No. 5 Davie County 2

SECOND ROUND

Last Thursday’s results

No. 4 SOUTH CALDWELL 4, No. 13 Porter Ridge 2

FIRST ROUND

No. 4 SOUTH CALDWELL (20-5), bye

No. 12 Porter Ridge 4, No. 21 McDOWELL 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *