HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: Conference standings, tourney results and pairings

Published Wednesday, May 1st, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STANDINGS

(through games of Tuesday, April 30)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                                                              Conf.                      All                 Streak

W. Lincoln                                                      11-3                     17-6                         Won 2

N. Lincoln                                                        11-3                      16-4                        Won 11

Bandys                                                             9-5                        14-7                       Won 1

Maiden                                                             9-5                       10-10                    Lost 1

LN Charter                                                     7-7                        11-12                     Lost 1

E. Lincoln                                                       6-8                      11-11                      Won 1

Newton-Conover                                         2-12                       2-20                     Lost 7

Lincolnton                                                     1-13                       1-16                     Lost 13

Note: West Lincoln and North Lincoln split in the regular season so the No. 1 and No. 2 bids into the state tournament are not yet determined… West Lincoln gained the top conference tournament seed because it was 2-0 against Bandys and North Lincoln was 1-1 against Bandys but that tie is broken only for conference tournament seeding. If a special playoff game is needed between the two, it will be played Friday at 4 p.m. at the Fairgrounds.

Conference tournament pairings

Tuesday’s results

No. 1 W. Lincoln 10, No. 8 Lincolnton 5

No. 4 Bandys 12, No. 5 Lake Norman Charter 5

No. 6 E. Lincoln 5, No. 3 Maiden 3

No. 2 N. Lincoln 10, No. 7 Newton-Conover 0, 5 inn.

Thursday at Legion Fairgrounds, Newton

No. 4 Bandys (14-7) vs. No. 1 W. Lincoln (16-5), semifinal, 5 p.m.

No. 6 E. Lincoln (11-10) vs. No. 2 N. Lincoln (16-4), semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Friday at Legion Fairgrounds, Newton

Semifinal winners, championship, 7 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A   

                                                                              Conf.                     All                          Streak

x-Fred T. Foard                                                11-1                        14-4                       Lost 2

Hibriten                                                             10-2                       15-7                       Won 1

Bunker Hill                                                        7-5                       12-7                       Won 2

Patton                                                                7-5                         10-13                     Lost 1

Bunker Hill                                                        7-5                       11-7                       Won 1

W. Iredell                                                            4-8                      7-15                      Lost 1

Draughn                                                              3-9                      5-18                    Won 1

E. Burke                                                               0-12                     1-21                     Lost 14

x–clinched at least share of title, No. 1 state playoff bid

Conference tournament pairings

Tuesday’s results

No. 4 Bunker Hill 8, No. 5 W. Iredell 2

No. 6 Draughn 7, No. 3 Patton 5

No. 2 Hibriten 12, No. 7 E. Burke 2

Thursday at highest seeds

No. 4 Bunker Hill (12-7) at No. 1 Fred T. Foard (14-4), semifinal, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Draughn (5-18) at No. 2 Hibriten (15-7), semifinal, 7 p.m.

Friday at highest seed

Semifinal winners, championship as site TBD, 7 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                                 Conf.                         All              Streak

a-S. Caldwell  (4A)                                            12-2                           19-4               Won 2

b-Alex Central                                                    11-3                         17-8               Won 1

Watauga                                                            9-5                             10-14               Lost 4

Freedom                                                            8-6                             15-9                Won 3

McDowell  (4A)                                               6-8                             14-9              Lost 1

Hickory                                                               6-8                           13-9                Won 2

St. Stephens                                                      3-11                         8-16             Lost 2

W. Caldwell                                                       1-13                         5-17              Lost 3

a–clinched conference title; state 4A playoff bid; b–clinched No. 1 state 3A playoff bid.

Conference tournament pairings

Tuesday’s results

No. 1 S. Caldwell 8, No. 8 W. Caldwell 0

No. 4 Freedom 1, No. 5 McDowell 0

No. 6 Hickory 5, No. 3 Watauga 3

No. 2 Alexander Central 3, No. 7 St. Stephens 2

Thursday at M.S. Deal Stadium

No. 2 Alexander Central (17-8) vs. No. 6 Hickory (13-9), semifinal, 4:30 p.m.

No. 4 Freedom (15-9) vs. No. 1 S. Caldwell (19-4), semifinal, 7 p.m.

Friday at M.S. Deal Stadium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *