ALL-NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A: Foard has 4 Coaches of the Year in spring sports

Published Monday, May 20th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

Fred T. Foard High led voting for All-Northwestern Foothills 2A spring sports in five sports with five top player awards and four league coaches of the year.

In voting by conference head coaches, the Tigers:

— Gained two top girls’ soccer awards and the Pitcher of the Year in baseball and softball .

— Had four head coaches – in baseball, softball, boys’ tennis and girls’ soccer – selected as coaches of the year.

BASEBALL

Hibriten’s Jack Stevens was named Player of the Year while Foard’s Jeremiah Wyke won Pitcher of the Year and head coach Channon Vogel of Foard was voted the top coach.

Foard won the league regular-season title, and Hibriten won the conference tournament after finishing second in the regular season.

SOFTBALL

Adison Yoder of Foard was named Pitcher of the Year and her head coach, Roland Wright, won Coach of the Year.

Kyndell Warren of Hibriten, which tied Bunker Hill for third place, earned Player of the Year.

Foard won the regular-season title and the conference tournament championship.

GIRLS SOCCER

Foard’s Alexis Woglemuth (Defensive Player of the Year) and Abby Walker (Offensive Player of the Year) lead the all-league team.

The Tigers’ Stan Elliott was selected Coach of the Year while Player of the Year went to Helen Summerell of West Iredell.

Foard went unbeaten in the league (12-0-0) as regular-season champion.

GOLF

Maddox Whittington of Hibriten was named Player of the Year and Billy Abee, who led Draughn to a league title, was selected Coach of the Year.

BOYS TENNIS

Foard won a league title and head coach Ryan Gettys, was selected as the Coach of the Year.

Ben Spears of Hibriten was selected Player of the Year.

ALL-NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A SPRING SPORTS

(as voted on by conference head coaches)

BASEBALL

All-conference

Bunker Hill: Thaxton Isenhour, Carson Sigmon, Clayson Chapman, Seth Pennington

Draughn: Gabe Strickland, Mason Mozeley

East Burke: Austin Teague

Fred T. Foard: Jeremiah Wyke, Jack Colosimo, Caleb Peschel, Peyton Hemphill, Corey Seimer, Hayden Lail

Hibriten: Jack Stevens, Ethan Watson, Luke Absher, Tyler Watson, Joshua Crisp

Patton: Matthew Byrd, Peyton Smith, Zach Smith, Weston Fleming

West Iredell: Brandon Groce, Josh Graham

Conference Player of the Year: Jack Stevens, Hibriten

Conference Pitcher of the Year: Jeremiah Wyke, Foard

Coach of the Year: Channon Vogel, Foard

SOFTBALL

All-conference

Bunker Hill: Payton Bryant, Camryn Bryant, Lillie Pennington, Addison Wray

Draughn: Kira Suttles, Nataleigh Lail, Chloe Gray, Elle Tanner

East Burke: Graleigh Hildebran, Lexi Seagle

Fred T. Foard: Adison Yoder, Harley Gilleland, Breanna Minton, Emily Campbell, Alijah Rao, Kalea Bolch

Hibriten: Kyndell Warren, Davis Walker, Jillian Jones, Zoe Waters, Peyton Boggs

Patton: Kaylee Redwine

West Iredell: Madison Dyson, Gracyn Millsaps

Conference Player of the Year: Kyndell Watson, Hibriten

Conference Pitcher of the Year: Adison Yoder, Foard

Coach of the Year: Roland Wright, Foard

GIRLS SOCCER

All-conference

Bunker Hill: Arley Flores

Draughn: Haley Lowman, Makinna Blalock, Neveach Williams

East Burke: Jennifer Xiong, Arianna Hawkins, Allison Thomas

Fred T. Foard: Alexis Wolgemuth, Abby Walkewr, Katie Tice, Camryn Ekonomon, Chloe Sain, Abigail Matthews, Hannah Cummings, Victoria Whaley

Hibriten: Rachel Easton, Maggie Willis, Phoebe Stanislaw, Hallie Winkler

Patton: Beth LeCroy, Emma Sacchetti, Bailey Mojica, Skylar Georges

West Iredell: Helen Summerell, Nicole Rhyne, Miriam Tomerlin, Maddie Milliron, Yanet Romero, Amber Lackey

BOYS GOLF

Final team standings: 1. Draughn; 2. Fred T. Foard; 3. Patton; 4. Hibriten; 5. E. Burke; 6. W. Iredel; 7. Bunker Hill

All-conference

Draughn: Ben Leonard, Dillon Robinson, Zeke Sigmon

East Burke: Sam Mace

Fred T. Foard: Max Cranford, Jordan Sain, Ben Busic

Hibriten: Maddox Whittington, Tanner Tucker

Patton: Carson Witherspoon, C.J. Edwards

West Iredell: Justin Dagenhart

 Conference Player of the Year: Maddox Whittington, Hibriten

Conference Coach of the Year: Billy Abee, Draughn

Regional qualifers, team: Draughn, Fred T. Foard, Patton

Regional qualifers, individuals: Whittington, Hibriten; Mace, E. Burke; Tucker, Hibriten; Dagenhart, W. Iredell.

BOYS TENNIS

Final team standings: 1. Fred T. Foard; 2. W. Iredell; 3. Hibriten; 4. E. Burke; 5. Patton; 6. Draughn; 7. Bunker Hill.

All-conference

Bunker Hill: Sang Vang

Draughn: Ryan Medrano

East Burke: Parker Lingerfelt, Tommy Lo

Fred T. Foard: Carter Greene, Luke Fountain, Drew Simmons, Jordon McKenzie

Hibriten: Ben Spears, J.T. Spears, Ryan Carter

Patton: Charlie Gessner

West Iredell: Adams Sherrill, Dylan Blalock, Alex Lippard

Conference Player of the Year: Ben Spears, Hibriten

Conference Coach of the Year: Ryan Gettys, Fred T. Foard

Singles regional qualifiers: B. Spears, Foard; J. Spears, Hibriten; Gessner, Patton; Simmons, Foard.

Doubles regional qualifiers: Greene-Fountain, Foard; Connor Josey-Graham Wright, Foard; Sherrill-Lippard, W. Iredell; Dylan Blalock-Garrett Huss, W. Iredell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *