LEGION PLAYOFFS UPDATE: Caldwell opener suspended; Hickory, Taylorsville games rained out

Published Saturday, July 1st, 2017

HobbsDailyReport.com

The opening game in Hickory’s Area IV American Legion baseball playoffs series and in the Taylorsville versus Maiden series have been postponed by rain and rescheduled for Sunday.

West No. 8 seed Hickory and East No. 1 seed Union County were to open their best-of-5 series on Saturday night at Marvin Ridge High. They will now play Game 1 on Sunday at 7 p.m. at the Legion Fairgrounds in Newton.

West No. 2 seed Taylorsville was scheduled to play East No. 7 seed Maiden on Saturday night at Alexander Central High, and they’ll now play a doubleheader on Sunday with a 3 p.m. start in Taylorsville.

Caldwell-Mint Hill suspended: Saturday night’s first game in the West No. 3 Caldwell County versus East No. 6 Mint Hill was suspended in the bottom of the fifth inning with Caldwell County leading 7-3.

Umpires called the game after a rain delay of 40 minutes at M.S. Deal Stadium in Granite Falls.

Game 1 resumes on Sunday at 5 p.m. at Independence High and Game 2 will follow.

When the game starts, Caldwell County will have a runner on first and second with one out.

Mint Hill struck first on Saturday night with a first-inning run via a hit and the aid of two hit batters.

Brett Macchia had a three-run home run in the bottom of the first that put Caldwell County up 3-1.

After each team scored in the second inning, make it 4-2, Mint Hill got a run in the fourth inning before Caldwell County had three hits, scoring three runs, in the bottom of the fourth inning to go up 7-3.

Post 29 has eight hits – lead by Sabian Thomas with three and Carson Vance with two — and Mint Hill has seven, led by two from Nick Melton.

Burke County-Gastonia suspended: The series opener at Shuey Field in Morganton was halted by rain with Gastonia leading 2-0 through five innings.

Game 1 resumes on Sunday at 5 p.m. at Sims Park in Gastonia with Game 2 to follow.

Lincoln County-Asheville suspended: Game 1 of the series, at Asheville Roberson High, was stopped in the second inning by rain. The game is scoreless.

Game 1 will be completed on Sunday at 5 p.m. at East Lincoln High, with Game 2 to follow.

AREA IV PLAYOFFS UPDATE (as of 11 p.m. Saturday)

(First round, best-of-5)

WEST NO. 1 CHERRYVILLE (21-3) vs. EAST NO. 8 KINGS MOUNTAIN (3-13)

Game 1: Saturday at Fraley Field, Cherryville, suspended with Cherryville leading 3-0 in second inning.

Game 1 completion, Game 2: Sunday, 4 p.m. at Cherryville, Game 1 completion; Game 2, 7 p.m. at Lancaster Field, Kings Mountain

Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville

Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Lancaster Field, Kings Mountain

Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville

EAST NO. 4 GASTONIA (11-7) vs. WEST NO. 5 BURKE COUNTY (8-9)

Game 1: Saturday at Shuey Park, Morganton, suspended, fifth inning, with Gastonia leading 2-0

Game 1, completion, Game 2: Sunday, 7 p.m., Game 1 completion, 5 p.m. at Sims Legion Park; Game 2 to follow, at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia

Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia

Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Shuey Field, Morganton

Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m., at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia

EAST NO. 2 GASTON BRAVES (14-4) vs. WEST NO. 7 RUTHERFORD COUNTY (7-9)

Game 1: Saturday at Belmont Abbey Yard, ppd.

Game 1: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Rutherford County, McNair Field

Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m., at Belmont Abbey Yard

Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field

Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Belmont Abbey Yard

WEST NO. 3 CALDWELL COUNTY (9-7) vs. EAST NO. 6 MINT HILL (8-10)

Game 1: Saturday at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls, suspended in fifth inning with Caldwell leading 7-3

Game 1 completion, Game 2: Sunday, 5 p.m. at Independence HS; Game 2 to follow.

Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls

Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Matthews Field, Independence HS

Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls

EAST NO. 1 UNION COUNTY (15-1) vs. WEST NO. 8 HICKORY (8-14)

Game 1: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Legion Fairgrounds, Newton

Game 2: Monday, 7 p.m. at Marvin Ridge HS

Game 3: Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Marvin Ridge HS

Game 4 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Legion Fairgrounds, Newton

Game 5 (if necessary): Thursday, 7 p.m. at Marvin Ridge HS

WEST NO. 4 ASHEVILLE (8-9) vs. EAST NO. 5 LINCOLN COUNTY (9-10)

Game 1: Saturday TC Roberson High, suspended, 0-0 in second inning

Game 1 completion, Game 2: Sunday, 5 p.m. at E. Lincoln HS, Game 2 to follow

Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at TC Roberson High

Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at E. Lincoln HS

Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at TC Roberson HS

WEST NO. 2 TAYLORSVILLE (13-3-1) vs. EAST NO. 7 MAIDEN (5-15)

Games 1: Saturday at Gryder Stadium, Taylorsville, ppd.

Games 1-2: Sunday at 3 p.m., Game 1; Game 2 to follow, Gryder Stadium, Taylorsville

Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Maiden High

Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Maiden High

Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Gryder Field, Taylorsville

EAST NO. 3 SHELBY (13-5) vs. WEST NO. 6 HENDERSON COUNTY (11-10)

Game 1: Saturday at Shelby High, suspended in fifth inning with Shelby leading 2-1

Game 1, completion; Game 2: Sunday, 5 p.m., Game 1 completion at E. Henderson HS; Game 2 to follow at E. Henderson HS

Game 3: Monday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium at Veterans Field, Shelby

Game 4 (if necessary): Tuesday, 7 p.m. at E. Henderson HS

Game 5 (if necessary): Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Keeter Stadium at Veterans Field, Shelby

QUARTERFINALS

(best-of-5, Thursday thru July 11)

West-1/East-8 winner vs. East-4/West-5 winner

East-2/West-7 winner vs. West-3/East-6 winner

East-1/West-8 winner vs. West-4/East-5 winner

West-2/East-7 winner vs. East-3/West-6 winner

SEMIFINALS

(best-of-5, July 12-16)

West-1/East-8/East-4/West-5 winner vs. East-2/West-7/West-3/East-6 winner

East-1/West-8/West-4/East-5 winner vs. West-2/East-7/East-3/West-6 winner

FINALS

Semifinal winners, one game, July 17

UPCOMING GAMES

N.C. state tournament at Pitt County Community College: July 21-26

Southeast Regional tournament at Asheboro (at McCrary Park): Aug. 2-6

World Series at Shelby: Aug. 10-15

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *