HobbsDailyReport.com
AREA IV PLAYOFFS
SECOND ROUND (Best-of-5, July 8-12)
(All games 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)
West No. 1 CHERRYVILLE (17-9)
vs. East No. 4 MATTHEWS (10-12)
Game 1: Friday, at Cherryville: Cherryville 7, Matthews 0
Game 2, Saturday at Matthews:Postponed
Game 2, Sunday at Cherryville: Cherryville 3, Matthews 1
Game 3: Monday at Matthews
Game 4, if needed: Tuesday at Matthews
Game 5, if needed: Tuesday at Cherryville
West No. 3 CLEVELAND COUNTY (15-13) vs.
East No. 2 GASTON BRAVES (15-3)
Game 1, Friday at South Point High: Suspended bottom of third inning, tied 1-1; completion Saturday, 2 p.m. at Shelby
Game 1 completion, Saturday at Shelby High: Gaston Braves 11, Cleveland C9unty 1, 5 inn.
Game 2, Saturday at Shelby High: Cleveland County 8, Gaston Braves 3
Game 3, Sunday at South Point High: Gaston Braves 5, Cleveland County 2
Game 4: Monday at Shelby High
Game 5, if needed: Tuesday at South Point High
East No. 1 QUEEN CITY (13-1) vs.
West No. 4 CALDWELL COUNTY (11-9)
Game 1, Friday at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls: Suspended, top of sixth inning, Caldwell Count leads 2-1; completion Saturday, 5;30 p.m. at Queen City
Game 1 completion, Saturday at Queen City: Queen City 4, Caldwell County 1
Game 2, Saturday at Queen City: Queen City 5, Caldwell County 0
Game 3, Sunday at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls: Caldwell County 7, Queen City 0
Game 4: Monday at Queen City (Charlotte Latin)
Game 5, if needed: Tuesday at Queen City
West No. 2 RUTHERFORD COUNTY (14-3)
vs. West No. 6 BURKE-COUNTY (9-12)
Game 1, Friday at Rutherford County: Suspended, scoreless in first inning; completion Saturday at Shuey Field, Morganton
Game 1: completion, Saturday at Rutherford County: Rutherford County 9-3
Game 2, Sunday at Shuey Field, Morganton: Postponed
Game 2: Monday at Rutherford County, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: Monday at Rutherford County, following Game 2
Game 4, if needed: Tuesday at Shuey Field, Morganton
Game 5, if needed: Wednesday at Rutherford County (E. Rutherford High)
SEMIFINALS (Best-of-7, July 14-20)
Cherryville-Matthews winner vs. Cleveland County-Gaston Braves winner
Queen City-Caldwell County winner vs. Rutherford County-Burke County winner
CHAMPIONSHIP (July 21-23)
Format to be announced
FIRST ROUND (Best-of-5)
(All games 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)
BYES
West No. 1 Cherryville (17-9, 12-2)
West No. 2 Rutherford County (14-3, 12-2)
West No. 3 Cleveland County (15-13, 9-5)
West No. 5 HENDERSON COUNTY (6-10, 6-8)
vs. East No. 4 MATTHEWS (7-11, 6-6)
Game 1, Saturday at Matthews: Matthews 10, Henderson County 7
Game 2, Sunday at Henderson County: Henderson County 4, Matthews 3, 8 inn.
Game 3, Monday at Matthews: Postponed
Game 3, Tuesday at Matthews: Matthews 6, Henderson County 0, suspended, fifth inning
Game 3, completion, at Henderson County: Matthews 6, Henderson County 5
Game 4, Thursday at Henderson County: Matthews 5, Henderson County 4, Matthews wins series 3-1
West No. 8 HICKORY (6-12, 3-11)
vs. East No. 2 GASTON BRAVES (12-3, 10-2)
Game 1, Saturday at South Point High: Gaston Braves 11, Hickory 4
Game 2, Sunday at Hickory (Legion Fairgrounds, Newton): Postponed, rain
Game 2, Monday at Hickory (Legion Fairgrounds, Newton): Gaston Braves 8, Hickory 7
Game 3, Tuesday at South Point High: Gaston Braves 5, Hickory 4, suspended, fifth inning
Game 3, completion at Hickory (Legion Fairgrounds, Newton): Gaston Braves 6, Hickory 5, Gaston Braves win series 3-0
East No. 5 MINT HILL (5-7, 5-7)
vs. West No. 4 CALDWELL COUNTY (8-9, 6-8)
Game 1, Saturday at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls: Caldwell County 2, Mint Hill 2, fourth inning, suspended
Game 1, completion, Sunday at Mint Hill: Caldwell County 10, Mint Hill 9
Game 2, Sunday at Mint Hill: Caldwell County 4, Mint Hill 3
Game 3, Monday at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls: Caldwell County 13 Mint Hill 7, Caldwell County wins series 3-0
West No. 6 BURKE COUNTY (6-10, 6-8)
vs. East No. 3 GASTONIA (8-7, 8-4)
Game 1, Saturday at Gastonia: Gastonia 5, Burke County 1
Game 2, Sunday at Shuey Field, Morganton: Burke County 6, Gastonia 5
Game 3, Monday at Gastonia: Gastonia 3, Burke County 2
Game 4: Tuesday at Shuey Field, Morganton: Burke County 9, Gastonia 6
Game 5, Wednesday at Gastonia: Burke County 13, Gastonia 8, Burke County wins series 3-2