AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL: Maiden drops game below .500 after loss

Published Tuesday, June 11th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

MAIDEN POST 240

SALAMANDERS SCHEDULE

(5-6 overall, 4-4 division)

 May

17—Burke County at Bandys HS, Won 6-5

19—Legion Kickoff at Mount Pleasant High, Lost 1-3, Lost 3-8

25—Huntersville at Bandys High, Won 2-0

26—at Gaston Braves (E. Gaston High), Won 7-3

28—Gaston Braves at Maiden High, Won 10-4

29—Union County at Maiden High, ppd., June 9

31—at Gastonia (Sims Park), Lost 6-11

June

1—Mint Hill at Maiden High, Lost 2-11

2—at Shelby (Shelby High), Won 7-0

5—at Lincoln County (E. Lincoln High), Lost 3-6

7—at Union County (Wingate), ppd., June 9 as part of DH at Maiden

8—Hickory at Maiden High, ppd., no date

9–Union County at Maiden High, DH, ppd., June 23

10—at Hickory (Legion Fairgrounds), cancelled

11—Pineville at Bandys High, Lost 2-7

12—at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg High), ppd, Thursday, 7 ;.m.

13–at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg High), 7 p.m.

21—Gastonia at Maiden High, 7 p.m.

22—at Mint Hill (Independence High), 7 p.m.

23–at Hickory (Legion Fairgrounds), cancelled; Union County at Maiden High, 2 p.m.

25—Shelby at Maiden High, 7 p.m.

26—Lincoln County at Maiden High, 7 p.m.

28—at Pineville (Ardrey Kell High), 7 p.m.

Playoffs

First round, June 30-July 4

Second round, July 5-10

Third round, July 11-16

Head coach: Justin Hawkins; associate head coach: Dustin Hull; athletic director: David Williams Sr.

Team sponsor: Carolina Glove and Safety Company

2019 ROSTER

No.        Player                         Grade              Pos.                         School

1             Spencer Floyd             10                 INF-RHP                    Maiden

3            Jacob Cauble               10                 INF-RHP                     Maiden

4            Jay Sipe                        12                 INF                              Maiden

5           Mark Lyda                     10                C                                  Bandys

6           Austin Hoyle                10                 C-P                             Maiden

7           Ryan Lyda                     12                 OF-LHP                     Bandys

8          E.J. Manjarress            11                  RHP-INF                  Lincolnton

9          Cy Spencer                    12                 INF-OF-RHP            Bandys

10         Dalton James              10                LHP-OF-INF             Maiden

11         Landon Leonard         11                 LHP-OF                    Bandys

12        Bain Sipe                       11                OF-C-RHP               Maiden

20        Spencer Ledford         11                 INF-RHP                  Bandys

21        Ivan Huffman              12                  OF                           Bandys

23       Josh Frye                    Fr. (College)  OF-RHP                Piedmont CC

24      Jacob Ellis                    12                       C                         Bandys

26      Elijah Carr                   Fr. (College)      RHP                    CVCC

30      Tyler Laws                  Fr. (College)      RHP-1B              Liberty University

31       Mac Beam                  Fr. (College)       OF-INF-RHP      CVCC

32      Peyton Laney             11                         1B-RHP            Bandys

34     Salvatore Ferraro       11                         1B-OF               Bandys

40     T.J. Rasar                    Fr. (College)      1B-RHP            Bruwnswick Community

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *