HobbsDailyReport.com
GREENSBORO – Fred T. Foard High had six wrestlers get out of the first round of the state 2A individual wrestling tournament on Thursday at the Greensboro Coliseum and leads West Lincoln by one point in the team standings.
The Tigers scored 21 points on the opening day of a three-day event to stay just in front of the Rebels.
Foard won the Northwestern Foothills 2A regular-season and tournament titles this season while West Lincoln won both of those titles in the South Fork 2A and won the state dual-team championship after defeating the Tigers in the West 2A title match.
Bunker Hill, second in the Northwestern Foothills 2A this season, had three first-round winners on Thursday while Patton and West Iredell from the Northwestern Foothills 2A and Newton-Conover from the South Fork 2A each had two wrestlers win their openers.
The field at 120 pounds, 132 and 138 have the most Greater Hickory area wrestlers advancing after the first day.
At 120 pounds, the field still includes Cayman Carpenter of Bunker Hill, Ricky Reynolds of West Lincoln and Spenser Harris of Newton-Conover.
West Lincoln’s Xander Pendergrass, Patton’s Zeb Patton and Troy Coleman of West Iredell each won openers at 132 pounds.
The bracket at 138 includes first-round winners Nick Kaufmann of Fred T. Foard, Keaton Norman of West Lincoln and Paul Fisher of Bunker Hill.
STATE 2A WRESTLING TOURNAMENT RESULTS
List of results of all South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A qualifiers after Thursday’s first round at the Greensboro Coliseum:
Team scores through first round: 1. Fred T. Foard 21; 2. W. Lincoln 20; 3. Chase 18, Wheatmore 18; 5. Carrboro 14, Mount Pleasant 14; 7. Central Academy 13.5; 8. Bunker Hill 12, Dixon 12, Canton Pisgah 12.
106
Hunter Ross (Central Academy, 41-2) d. Langston Hoffman (W. Lincoln, 18-8) TF-1.5 3:32 (15-0)
Braden Riggs (Canton Pisgah, 51-2) p. Victor Lamberth (W. Iredell, 40-8), 3:33
113
Jacob Wright (Bartlett Yancey, 22-6) p. Arturo Castillejos (E. Burke, 34-16), 3:28
Parker Howell (Bunker Hill, 45-8) p. Matthew Garrett (Farmville Central, 36-5), 3:36
120
Cayman Carpenter (Bunker Hill, 43-6) p. Ryan Greenblatt (NCSSM, 21-6), 6:00
Ricky Reynolds (W. Lincoln, 26-12) won by forfeit over Corey Smith (Dixon, 47-4)
Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover, 51-5) p. Alex Nguyen (First Flight, 34-7), 3:58
126
Avery Roberson (R-S Central, 32-7) d. Andrew Holden (N. Lincoln, 31-9), 8-7
Landon Shuford (W. Iredell 43-2) d. Enrique Ramos (Hibriten, 23-13) TF-1.5 2:05 (15-0)
Preston Scarborough (Central Academy, 42-5) d. Jayden Kimsey (Newton-Conover, 38-9), 6-3
132
Xander Pendergrass (W. Lincoln, 33-8) p. Christian Garcia (Eastern Randolph, 22-4), 3:11
Zeb Patton (Patton, 49-4) p. Cody Williams (Reidsville, 28-8), 2:20
Jared Niemitalo (Wheatmore, 44-9) d. Josh Riggs (Fred T. Foard, 35-11), 8-2
Troy Coleman (W. Iredell, 36-10) d. Clay Sanders (Croatan, 22-9), 7-2
138
Nick Kaufmann (Fred T. Foard, 39-3) p. Colton Sullivan (Croatan, 24-16), 2:33
Keaton Norman (W. Lincoln, 39-3) p. Henry Jennings (Washington, 40-10), 1:27
Paul Fisher (Bunker Hill, 43-11) p. Isaac Shelley (Ledford, 31-11), 3:36
145
Nathan Hull (W. Lincoln, 41-2) p. Tanner Gilmore (Mount Pleasant, 25-14), 1:20
Colby Teague (Bandys, 38-5) d. Chandler Winebarger (Canton Pisgah, 42-12), 6-5
152
A.J. Wingate (Fred T. Foard, 42-5) d. Keyon Ellis (E. Montgomery, 39-6), 12-7
Canon Bridges (W. Lincoln, 36-7) p. Javonte McClendon (Anson County, 24-10), 2:35
160
Hayden Wyke (Hibriten, 34-2) p. Jaylyn Goins (SW Edgecombe, 17-8), 1:42
Joshua Soliz (SW Onslow, 22-1) p. Elijah Bradshaw (E. Burke, 27-17), 2:48
Hunter Lloyd (Fred T. Foard, 25-2) d. Rushawn Perkins (Farmville Central, 23-8), 9-1
170
Landon Foor (Fred T. Foard, 42-2) p. Sammy McMillian (N. Surry, 28-6), 0:53
Tyler Boles (Wilkes Central, 24-6) p. Garrett Icard (Bunker Hill, 36-13), 0:20
Joshua Nichols (Newton-Conover, 52-4) d. Garrett Overbay (Mount Pleasant, 34-7), 13-6
182
Andrew Ferguson (Washington, 43-1) d. Gabriel Guess (Bunker Hill, 40-12) SV-1, 7-5.
Jonathan Si Hilton (N. Lincoln, 39-2) p. Jelani Alcorn (Pasquotank County, 26-11), 1:43
Allen Pyatte (Fred T. Foard, 42-4) p. Douglas Patino (Oxford Webb, 15-3), 1:14
Kyle Kort (Croatan, 27-12) d. Devin McCorkle (Bandys, 31-12) SV-1, 9-7
195
Ivan Zalaya (Clinton, 23-2) p. Carter Williamson (E. Lincoln, 35-5), 0:57
Tripp Berry (Patton, 38-7) d. Tyger Hall (Croatan, 14-2), 6-5
220
Zachariah Bare (Ashe County, 36-1) d. Casey Bolick (Bunker Hill, 31-19), 5-0
Grayson Cannon (E. Lincoln, 36-3) p. Robert Deese (Newton-Conover, 38-12), 3:36
Jason Wescott (Fred T. Foard, 35-8) p. Avery Simmons (N. Surry, 42-6), 2:51
Noah Berryman (Mount Pleasant, 25-2) d. Harley Scronce (W. Lincoln, 25-20), 6-3
285
Thomas Hudson (Dixon, 50-0) p. Aaron Wyatt Painter (N. Lincoln, 22-15), 1:03
Johnny Araya (Lincolnton, 39-10) d. Mikel Long (Wheatmore, 27-11), 8-3
Harry Locklear (St. Pauls, 25-5) d. Brock Steele (W. Lincoln, 31-11), 5-4