HobbsDailyReport.com
LINCOLNTON – Twenty-six wrestlers from the South Fork 2A and Northwestern Foothills 2A – including five weight class champions – advanced Saturday from the West 2A Regional to this weekend’s state championship wrestling tournament.
All wrestlers who finished in the top four of a weight class on Saturday at West Lincoln still have a chance to become a state champion.
Fred T. Foard, the Northwestern Foothills 2A regular season champion, scored 172 points to win the regional title. West Lincoln, champs of the South Fork 2A and this year’s state 2A dual-team champ, was second with 169 points and Newton-Conover was third with 125 ½ points.
West Lincoln leads the way in state qualifiers with eight, including regional champions Nathan Hull at 145 pounds and Canon Bridges at 152.
Fred T. Foard advanced seven wrestlers, led by regional champions Nick Haufman (138) and Landon Foor (170).
Hayden Wyke of Hibriten won a regional title at 160 pounds.
The state individual championships begin Thursday at the Greensboro Coliseum and continue through Saturday.
SOUTH FORK 2A AND NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A STATE QUALIFIERS
(Top 4 in each weight class at West Regional advance to the state championships)
EAST BURKE
113: Arutro Castillejos, third place
160: Elijah Bradshaw, fourth place
FRED T. FOARD
132: Josh Riggs, fourth place
138: Nick Haufman, champion
152: A.J. Wingate, third place
160: Hunter Floyd, second place
170: Landon Floor, champion
182: Allen Pyatte, second place
220: Jason Wescott, second place
HIBRITEN
126: Enrique Romas, fourth place
160: Hayden Wyke, champion
LINCOLNTON
285: Johnny Araya, second place
NEWTON-CONOVER
120: Spencer Harris, second place
126: Jayden Kimsey, second place
170: Joshua Nichols, third place
220: Robert Deese, fourth place
PATTON
132: Zeb Patton, second place
195: Tripp Berry, second place
WEST LINCOLN
106: Langston Hoffman, fourth place
120: Ricky Reynolds, fourth place
132: Xander Pendergrass, third place
138: Keaton Norman, second place
145: Nathan Hull, champion
152: Canon Bridges, champion
220: Harley Scronce, third place
285: Brock Steele, fourth place
Click on the link below for more results: http://www.citizen-times.com/story/sports/high-school/hshuddle/2018/02/11/wnc-high-school-wrestling-2-west-regional-results/327308002/