HobbsDailyReport.com
LINCOLNTON – Pairings have been set for the Peoples Bank high school basketball tournaments, scheduled Dec. 27-29 at West Lincoln.
There are 10 games scheduled in the girls’ bracket and 10 in the boys’ bracket and both the old and new gym at West Lincoln will be used.
Both tournaments feature teams from Bandys, Stuart Cramer, East Gaston, Highland Tech, Lincolnton, North Gaston, North Lincoln and West Lincoln.
The opening games for girls are Dec. 27 at noon with Cramer playing Bandys at noon in the old gym and Lincolnton playing Highland Tech in the new gym.
The first two boys’ games are Dec. 27 at 2 p.m., Cramer versus Bandys in the old gym and Lincolnton against Highland Tech in the new gym.
Both brackets will play to a third- and fourth-place finisher.
The title games are in the new gym, girls’ at 4 p.m. and boys at 6 p.m. on Dec. 29.
PEOPLES BANK TOURNAMENT
(Dec. 27-29 at West Lincoln High)
BOYS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: Cramer vs. Bandys, 2 p.m., old gym
Game 2: Highland Tech vs. Lincolnton, 2 p.m., new gym
Game 3: N. Gaston vs. N. Lincoln, 6 p.m., old gym
Game 4: E. Gaston vs. W. Lincoln, 6 p.m., new gym
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 5: Game l loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m., old gym
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m., old gym
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, 2 p.m., new gym
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 6 p.m., new gym
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, 6 p.m., old gym
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 6 p.m., new gym
GIRLS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: Cramer vs. Bandys, noon, old gym
Game 2: Highland Tech vs. Lincolnton, noon, new gym
Game 3: N. Gaston vs. N. Lincoln, 4 p.m., old gym
Game 4: E. Gaston vs. W. Lincoln, 4 p.m., new gym
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 5: Game l loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon, old gym
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m., old gym
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, noon, new gym
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 4 p.m., new gym
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, 4 p.m., old gym
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 4 p.m., new gym