HobbsDailyReport.com
STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SITES
(Saturday, Dec. 9, all game times to be announced)
1A, 1AA: N.C. State
2A, 2AA: North Carolina
3A, 3AA: Duke
4A, 4AA: Wake Forest
GREATER HICKORY
AREA CONFERENCES
Friday’s semifinals in the state high school football playoffs for teams from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A. The semifinals are at the higher seed’s home field with 7:30 p.m. kickoffs:
Friday’s state semifinals
WEST 2AA
No. 8 Shelby (12-2) at No. 2 HIBRITEN (14-0)
Third round results
WEST 2AA
No. 2 HIBRITEN 37, No. 3 Franklin 7
Second round results
WEST 2A
No. 4 S. Columbus 47, No. 12 LINCOLNTON 14
WEST 2AA
No. 4 Mount Pleasant 28, No. 12 FRED T. FOARD 14
No. 2 HIBRITEN 35, No. 10 PATTON 0
WEST 3AA
No. 1 Mount Tabor 21, No. 8 WATAUGA 14
WEST 4A
No. 7 Hickory Ridge 55, No. 2 S. CALDWELL 28
First round results
WEST 2A
No. 1 Reidsville 51, No. 16 W. LINCOLN 0
No. 12 LINCOLNTON 39, No. 5 Graham 19
WEST 2AA
No. 1 South Point 48, No. 16 W. IREDELL 0
No. 8 Shelby 49, No. 9 NEWTON-CONOVER 20
No. 12 FRED T. FOARD 16, No. 5 MAIDEN 0
No. 4 Mount Pleasant 35, No. 13 E. LINCOLN 0
No. 10 PATTON 26, No. 7 N. Surry 10
No. 2 HIBRITEN 57, No. 15 BANDYS 6
WEST 3A
No. 1 Charlotte Catholic 43, No. 16 W. CALDWELL 7
No. 5 Weddington 55, No. 12 HICKORY 24
No. 7 Rockingham County 47, No. 10 FREEDOM 29
WEST 3AA
No. 8 WATAUGA 21, No. 9 Asheville 9
No. 13 Cuthbertson 35, No. 4 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 28
WEST 4A
No. 2 S. CALDWELL (1-10), BYE
STATEWIDE
Pairings for Friday’s semifinals and results from all rounds of the state high school football playoffs, with all games starting at 7:30 p.m.:
EAST 1A
Friday’s semifinals
No. 6 Plymouth (9-5) at No. 1 N. Duplin (13-0)
Third round results
No. 1 N. Duplin 42, No. 5 Pamlico County 14
No. 6 Plymouth 14, No. 2 Northampton County 9
Second round results
No. 1 N. Duplin 35, No. 8 Southside 6
No. 5 Pamlico County 53, No. 4 Columbia 8
No. 6 Plymouth 38, No. 3 S. Robeson 14
No. 2 Northampton County 20, No. 7 SE Halifax 0
First round results
No. 1 N. Duplin (11-0), BYE
No. 8 Southside 20, No. 9 Northside-Pinetown 0
No. 5 Pamlico County 40, No. 12 Albemarle 8
No. 4 Columbia (5-4), BYE
No. 3 S. Robeson (3-8), BYE
No. 6 Plymouth 38, No. 11 N. Edgecombe 8
No. 7 Southeast Halifax 14, No. 10 South Creek 7
No. 2 Northampton County (10-1), BYE
WEST 1A
Friday’s semifinals
No. 2 Cherokee (12-1) at No. 1 Mitchell County (13-1)
Third round results
No. 1 Mitchell County 45, No. 5 Robbinsville 25
No. 2 Cherokee 47, No. 3 Thomas Jefferson Classic Academy 20
Second round results
No. 1 Mitchell County 67, No. 9 Community School of Davidson 21
No. 5 Robbinsville 46, No. 4 Mountain Island Charter 34
No. 3 Thomas Jefferson Classic Academy 55, No. 6 Elkin 34
No. 2 Cherokee 58, No. 7 Union Academy 35
First round results
No. 1 Mitchell County (10-1), BYE
No. 9 Community School of Davidson 29, No. 8 S. Stokes 22
No. 5 Robbinsville 57, No. 12 Rosman 16
No. 4 Mountain Island Charter (8-3), BYE
No. 3 Thomas Jefferson (10-1), BYE
No. 6 Elkin 50, No. 11 Hayesville 7
No. 7 Union Academy 42, No. 10 Alleghany 14
No. 2 Cherokee (10-1), BYE
EAST 1AA
Friday’s semifinals
No. 2 Edenton Holmes (12-1) at No. 1 Tarboro (13-0)
Third round results
No. 2 Edenton Holmes 49, No. 6 Lakewood 7
No. 1 Tarboro 48, No. 5 W. Montgomery 3
Second round results
No. 1 Tarboro 56, No. 8 Riverside-Martin 7
No. 5 W. Montgomery 45, No. 4 Granville Central 0
No. 6 Lakewood (10-2) 41, No. 3 E. Carteret 40
No. 2 Edenton Holmes 42, No. 7 Manteo 13
First round results
No. 1 Tarboro (11-0), BYE
No. 8 Riverside-Martin 70, No. 9 Princeton 51
No. 5 W. Montgomery 48, No. 12 Rosewood 0
No. 4 Granville Central (5-6), BYE
No. 3 E. Carteret (7-4), BYE
No. 6 Lakewood 34, No. 11 Pender County 0
No. 7 Manteo 35, No. 10 Gates County 13
No. 2 Edenton Holmes (10-1), BYE
WEST 1AA
Friday’s semifinals
No. 6 Murphy (12-2) at No. 1 Mount Airy (13-0)
Third round results
No. 1 Mount Airy 38, No. 4 Bessemer City 16
No. 6 Murphy 49, No. 7 E. Surry 27
Second round results
No. 1 Mount Airy 42, No. 8 Polk County 20
No. 4 Bessemer City 26, No. 3 Swain County 21
No. 6 Murphy 49, No. 3 N. Stanly 35
No. 7 E. Surry 49, No. 2 E. Wilkes 36
First round results
No. 1 Mount Airy (11-0), BYE
No. 8 Polk County 30, No. 9 N. Rowan 22
No. 5 Swain County 42, No. 12 Cherryville 14
No. 4 Bessemer City (10-1), BYE
No. 3 N. Stanly (10-1), BYE
No. 6 Murphy 44, No. 11 S. Stanly 13
No. 7 E. Surry 21, No. 10 Starmount 14
No. 2 E. Wilkes (9-2), BYE
EAST 2A
Friday’s semifinal
No. 5 Wallace-Rose Hill (12-1) at No. 3 SW Onslow (1-3)
Third round results
No. 5 Wallace-Rose Hill 63, No. 1 Elizabeth City Northeastern 52
No. 3 SW Onslow 30, No. 2 E. Bladen 13
Second round results
No. 1 Elizabeth City Northeastern 35, No. 9 Clinton 0
No. 5 Wallace-Rose Hill 56, No. 4 Wilson Beddingfield 0
No. 3 SW Onslow 63, No. 8 SW Edgecombe 28
No. 2 E. Bladen 68, No. 10 Greene Central 28
First round results
No. 1 Elizabeth City Northeastern 55, No. 16 Bertie 0
No. 9 Clinton 21, No. 8 First Flight 15
No. 5 Wallace-Rose Hill 42, No. 12 Ayden-Grifton 3
No. 4 Wilson Beddingfield 23, No. 13 Farmville Central 12
No. 3 SW Onslow 35, No. 14 Goldsboro 6
No. 6 SW Edgecombe 34, No. 11 Hertford County 13
No. 10 Greene Central 28, No. 7 Kinston 6
No. 2 E. Bladen 39, No. 15 Warsaw Kenan 33
WEST 2A
Friday’s semifinals
No. 2 Mountain Heritage (13-0) at No. 1 Reidsville (14-0)
Third round results
No. 1 Reidsville 28, No. 4 S. Columbus 0
No. 2 Mountain Heritage 30, No. 3 Hendersonville 20
Second round results
No. 1 Reidsville 39, No. 9 E. Montgomery 17
No. 4 S. Columbus 47, No. 12 LINCOLNTON 14
No. 3 Hendersonville 56, No. 11 Red Springs 14
No. 2 Mountain Heritage 52, No. 7 Whiteville 44
First round results
No. 1 Reidsville 51, No. 16 W. LINCOLN 0
No. 9 E. Montgomery 30, No. 8 E. Rutherford 7
No. 12 LINCOLNTON 39, No. 5 Graham 19
No. 4 S. Columbus 14, No. 13 Wheatmore 10
No. 3 Hendersonville 49, No. 14 Brevard 0
No. 11 Red Springs 19, No. 6 Salisbury 7
No. 7 Whiteville 45, No. 10 N. Wilkes 13
No. 2 Mountain Heritage 51, No. 15 Lexington 28
EAST 2AA
Friday’s semifinals
No. 2 N. Davidson (13-1) at No. 1 E. Duplin (14-0)
Third round results
No. 1 E. Duplin 21, No. 4 Randleman 13
No. 2 N. Davidson 35, No. 3 S. Granville 19
Second round results
N. 1 E. Duplin 49, No. 9 W. Stokes 14
No. 4 Randleman 57, No. 5 Nash Central 19
No. 3 S. Granville 50, No. 6 W. Craven 12
No. 2 N. Davidson 17, No. 7 Ledford 10
First round results
No. 1 E. Duplin 54, No. 16 St. Pauls 14
No. 9 W. Stokes 24, No. 8 Bunn 19
No 5 Nash Central 41, No. 12 High Point Andrews 7
No. 4 Randleman 43, No. 13 Roanoke Rapids 7
No. 3 S. Granville 41, No. 14 Washington 21
No. 6 W. Craven 28, No. 11 Richlands 7
No. 7 Ledford 21, No. 10 Anson County 14, OT
No. 2 N. Davidson 52, No. 15 Forest Hills 18
WEST 2AA
Friday’s semifinals
No. 8 Shelby (12-2) at No. 2 HIBRITEN (14-0)
Third round results
No. 8 Shelby 7, No. 4 Mount Pleasant 0
No. 2 HIBRITEN 37, No. 3 Franklin 0
Second round results
No. 8 Shelby 33, No. 1 South Point 23
No. 4 Mount Pleasant 28, No. 12 FRED T. FOARD 14
No. 3 Franklin 14, No. 11 Canton Pisgah 7
No. 2 HIBRITEN 35, No. 10 PATTON 0
First round results
No. 1 South Point 48, No. 16 W. IREDELL 0
No. 8 Shelby 49, No. 9 NEWTON-CONOVER 20
No. 12 FRED T. FOARD 16, No. 5 MAIDEN 0
No. 4 Mount Pleasant 35, No. 13 E. LINCOLN 0
No. 3 Franklin 59, No. 14 Smoky Mountain 27
No. 11 Canton Pisgah 34, No. 6 Wilkes Central 20
No. 10 PATTON 26, No. 7 N. Surry 10
No. 2 HIBRITEN 57, No. 15 BANDYS 6
EAST 3A
Friday’s semifinals
No. 2 Havelock (13-1) at No. 1 Western Alamance (14-0)
Third round results
No. 1 Western Alamance 38, No. 5 Jacksonville 7
No. 2 Havelock 49, No. 3 Southern Nash 39
Second round results
No. 1 Western Alamance 45, No. 8 Wilson Fike 14
No. 5 Jacksonville 42, No. 4 Fayetteville Sanford 41
No. 3 Southern Nash 62, No. 6 Eastern Alamance 20
No. 2 Havelock 56, No. 7 Fayetteville Smith 7
First round results
No. 1 Western Alamance 59, No. 16 Eastern Wayne 20
No. 8 Wilson Fike 30, No. 9 Triton 14
No. 5 Jacksonville 56, No. 12 Northside-Jacksonville 22
No. 4 Fayetteville Sanford 36, No 13 Rocky Mount 16
No 3 Southern Nash 76, No. 14 Fayetteville Westover 12
No. 6 Eastern Alamance 20, No. 11 NE Guilford 13
No. 7 Fayetteville E.E. Smith 44, No. 10 W. Carteret 14
No. 2 Havelock 56, No. 15 Burlington Williams 7
WEST 3A
Friday’s semifinals
No. 3 Concord Robinson (12-2) at No. 1 Charlotte Catholic (14-0)
Third round results
No. 1 Charlotte Catholic 42, No. 5 Weddington 7
No. 3 Concord Robinson 47, No. 2 Kings Mountain 46
Second round results
No. 1 Charlotte Catholic 42, No. 8 Stuart Cramer 7
No. 5 Weddington 31, No. 4 Hunter Huss 13
No. 3 Concord Robinson 24, No. 6 Crest 21
No. 2 Kings Mountain 53, No. 7 Rockingham County 7
First round results
No. 1 Charlotte Catholic 43, No. 16 W. CALDWELL 7
No. 8 Stuart Cramer 21, No. 9 Concord 20
No. 5 Weddington 55, No. 12 HICKORY 24
No. 4 Hunter Huss 34, No. 13 W. Rowan 14
No. 3 Concord Robinson 69, No. 14 Waynesville Tuscola 41
No. 6 Crest 49, No. 11 Monroe 20
No. 7 Rockingham County 47, No. 10 FREEDOM 29
No. 2 Kings Mountain 48, No. 13 Forestview 13
EAST 3AA
Friday’s semifinals
No. 4 Eastern Guilford (12-2) at No. 2 Wilmington New Hanover (13-1)
Third round results
No. 4 Eastern Guilford 38, No. 1 Clayton 31
No. 2 Wilmington New Hanover 41, No. 11 Cape Fear 38
Second round results
No. 1 Clayton 40, No. 8 Cleveland 35
No. 4 Eastern Guilford 44, No. 6 Greenville Conley 29
No. 11 Cape Fear 24, No. 3 Lee County 7
No. 2 Wilmington New Hanover 38, No. 10 Greensboro Dudley 21
First round results
No. 1 Clayton 42, No. 16 Pittsboro Northwood 10
No. 8 Cleveland 53, No. 9 Northern Durham 10
No. 6 Greenville Conley 59, No. 12 Northern Guilford 7
No. 4 Eastern Guilford 31, No. 13 Durham Hillside 12
No. 3 Lee County 40, No. 14 Greensboro Smith 0
No. 11 Cape Fear 44, No. 5 Hillsborough Orange 6
No. 10 Greensboro Dudley 21, No. 7 SE Guilford 13
No. 2 Wilmington New Hanover 55, No. 15 W. Brunswick 21
WEST 3AA
Friday’s semifinals
No. 12 Sun Valley (11-3) at No. 2 A.C. Reynolds (13-1)
Third round results
No. 12 Sun Valley 27, No. 1 Mount Tabor 20
No. 2 A.C. Reynolds 17, No. 3 S. Iredell 7
Second round results
No. 1 Mount Tabor 21, No. 8 WATAUGA 14
No. 12 Sun Valley 49, No. 13 Cuthbertson 14
No. 3 S. Iredell 41, No. 6 A.L. Brown 21
No. 2 A.C. Reynolds 21, No. 7 SW Guilford 7
First round results
No. 1 Mount Tabor 34, No. 16 Ashbrook 6
No. 8 WATAUGA 21, No. 9 Asheville 9
No. 12 Sun Valley 45, No. 5 Marvin Ridge 35
No. 13 Cuthbertson 35, No. 4 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 28
No. 3 S. Iredell 44, No. 14 NW Cabarrus 34
No. 6 A.L. Brown 44, No. 11 Asheville Erwin 34
No. 7 SW Guilford 48, No. 10 Statesville 0
No. 2 A.C. Reynolds 52, No. 15 W-S Parkland 6
EAST 4A
Friday’s semifinals
No. 2 Wilmington Hoggard (13-0) at No. 1 Scotland County (11-1)
Third round results
No. 1 Scotland County 74, No. 4 South Central 34
No. 2 Wilmington Hoggard 20, No. 6 Heritage 8
Second round results
No. 1 Scotland County 63, No. 9 Fayetteville 71st 26
No. 4 South Central 64, No. 12 Knightdale 36
No. 6 Heritage 34, No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons 6
No. 2 Wilmington Hoggard 63, No. 10 Fayetteville South View 20
First round results
No. 1 Scotland County (9-1), BYE
No. 9 Fayetteville 71st 23, 8 Durham Jordan 13
No. 12 Knightdale 20, No. 5 Overhills 18
No. 4 South Central (9-2), BYE
No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons (11-0), BYE
No. 6 Heritage 34, No. 11 Purnell Swett 13
No. 10 Fayetteville South View 38, No. 7 Jamestown Ragsdale 35
No. 2 Wimington Hoggard (11-0), BYE
WEST 4A
Friday’s semifinals
No. 6 Vance (11-3) at No. 1 Harding (12-1)
Third round results
No. 1 Harding 36, No. 5 E. Forsyth 7
Nol 6 Vance 49, No. 7 Hickory Ridge 21
Second round results
No. 1 Harding 17, No. 8 Pine Ridge 10
No. 5 E. Forsyth 23, No. 4 W. Mecklenburg 20
No. 6 Vance 35, No. 3 W-S Glenn 34
No. 7 Hickory Ridge 55, No. 2 S. CALDWELL 28
First round results
No. 1 Harding (10-1), BYE
No. 8 Porter Ridge 49, No. 9 Davie County 27
No. 5 E. Forsyth 35, No. 12 Mooresville 6
No. 4 W. Mecklenburg (8-3), BYE
No. 3 W-S Glenn (10-1), BYE
No. 6 Vance 34, No. 11 W-S Reynolds 6
No. 7 Hickory Ridge 41, No. 10 W. Charlotte 0
No. 2 S. CALDWELL (1-10), BYE
EAST 4AA
Friday’s semifinals
No. 3 Garner Magnet (9-4) at No. 1 Wake Forest (13-0)
Third round results
No. 1 Wake Forest 35, No. 4 Raleigh Sanderson 7
No. 3 Garner Magnet 56, No. 2 Green Hope 39
Second round results
No. 1 Wake Forest 51, No. 9 Raleigh Millbrook 13
No. 4 Raleigh Sanderson 40, No. 5 Middle Creek 20
No. 3 Garner Magnet 31, No. 6 Pinecrest 21
No. 2 Green Hope 42, No. 7 Raleigh Leesville Road 23
First round results
No. 1 Wake Forest (11-0), BYE
No. 9 Raleigh Millbrook 27, No. 8 Fayetteville Britt 14
No. 5 Middle Creek 43, No. 12 Wilmington Laney 6
No. 4 Raleigh Sanderson (8-3), BYE
No. 3 Garner (7-4), BYE
No. 6 Pinecrest 50, No. 11 Raleigh Athens Drive 19
No. 7 Raleigh Leesville Road 42, No. 10 Fuquay-Varina 14
No. 2 Green Hope (9-2), BYE
WEST 4AA
Friday’s semifinals
No. 7 Hough (11-3) at No. 1 Mallard Creek (13-0)
Third round results
No. 1 Mallard Creek 9, No 4 Greensboro Page 5
No. 7 Hough 39, No. 6 Myers Park 17
Second round results
No. 1 Mallard Creek 41, No. 9 N. Mecklenburg 33
No. 4 Greensboro Page 41, No. 5 Providence 16
No. 6 Myers Park 28, No. 3 Butler 24
No. 7 Hough 41, No. 2 W. Forsyth 34
First round results
No. 1 Mallard Creek (11-0), BYE
No. 9 N. Mecklenburg 27, No. 8 Richmond County 23
No. 5 Providence 54, No. 12 S. Mecklenburg 18
No. 4 Greensboro Page (10-1), BYE
No. 3 Butler (8-2), BYE
No. 6 Myers Park 28, No. 11 E. Mecklenburg 6
No. 7 Hough 41, No. 10 Ardrey Kell 16
No. 2 W. Forsyth (11-0), BYE