HobbsDailyReport.com
ST. AUGUSTINE, Fla. – Abbie Brown, who led Lenoir-Rhyne University’s women in scoring this season in soccer, has been named to an NCAA Division II All-Southeast Regional team.
Brown, a junior midfielder from Leeds, England is a second-team pick for a team selected by the Conference Commissioner’s Association (CCA).
She scored seven goals, had five assists, finished with 19 total points and provided four game-winning goals this season while earning All-South Atlantic Conference (SAC) first-team honors.
LRU posted its 10th straight winning season, going 11-5-2 overall and 6-3-1 in the SAC.
WOMEN’S NCAA DIVISION II ALL-SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
First-team
GK – Gina Ryan, UNC Pembroke, So., Cape Carteret
D – Helen Seed, Carson-Newman, Sr., Preston, England
D – Tehgan Anguilm, Columbus State, So., Newnan, Ga.
D – Hugrun Elvarsdottir, Columbus State, Sr., Gardabaer, Iceland
D – Jasmine Senecal-Guzman, UNC Pembroke, Sr., Montreal, Canada
MF – Cassandra Wade, Columbus State, Sr., Augusta, Ga.
MF – Alana Jefferson, Queens, Sr., Washington
MF – Holly Rawcliffe, Limestone, Jr., Preston, England
MF – Fio Spano, Columbus State, So., Quebec, Canada
F – Lauren Wade, Carson-Newman, Sr., Coleraine, Northern Ireland
F – Olivia Jarrell, Columbus State, Jr., St. Augustine, Fla.
F – Carolina Lucci, Chowan, Fr., Monaca, Pa.
F – Amanda Bartholomew, Georgia College, Jr., Peachtree City, Ga.
Second-team
GK – Jackie Burns, Carson-Newman, So., Cookstown, Northern Ireland
D – Mariah Lewis, Queens, Sr., Viera, Fla.
D – Averi Williams, Carson-Newman, Jr., Powell, Tenn.
D – Madeline Goodfellow, Columbus State, Fr., Columbus, Ga.
D – Lea Hippauf, Limestone, Jr., Borsfleth, Germany
MF – Abbie Brown, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr., Leeds, England
MF – Taylor Leyble, Wingate, Sr., Jacksonville
MF – Ann-Cathrin Zabel, Clayton State, Fr., Schwarme, Germany
MF – Kimmi Moore, Wingate, Jr., Hubert
F – Charlène Nowotny, Flagler, So., Marburg, Germany
F – Riley Clark, Columbus State, So., Peachtree City, Ga.
F – Renee VanHorn, North Georgia, Jr., Marietta, Ga.
F – Alex Mathis, Limestone, Jr., Cowpens, S.C.
Southeast Region Player of the Year – Lauren Wade, Carson-Newman
- Reported by LRU Sports Information