HobbsDailyReport.com
STATE BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS
Second round results and pairings for Wednesday’s third round of the state West 2A, West 3A and West 4A boys’ soccer playoffs, with match times (if available) and with teams from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A indicated by bold and all caps. The lower-seeded team visits the higher-seeded team. For complete statewide pairings, visit www.nchsaa.org
WEST 2A
Wednesday’s third round matches
No. 16 Black Mountain Owen (17-5-1) at No. 1 NEWTON-CONOVER (23-0-2)
No. 13 South Point (19-4-1) at No. 12 Hendersonville (14-2-2)
No. 14 Surry Central (17-5) at No. 11 Ledford (21-3)
No. 10 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER (15-5-2) at No. 2 PATTON (23-1)
Monday’s second round result
No. 1 NEWTON-CONOVER 4, No. 16 Lexington 1
Saturday’s second round results
No. 8 Black Mountain Owen 3, No. 9 Forest Hills 0
No. 12 Hendersonville 2, No. 5 E. Henderson 1
No. 13 South Point 3, No. 4 Shelby 1
No. 14 Surry Central 3, No. 30 Thomavsille 1
No. 11 Ledford 3, No. 6 Central Davidson 2
No. 10 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 4, No. 26 W. IREDELL 0
No. 2 PATTON 3, No. 15 HIBRITEN 0
WEST 3A
Wednesday’s third round matches
No. 8 Forestview (17-6-1) at No. 1 A.C. Reynolds (21-2-2)
No. 5 SW Randolph (23-3) at No. 4 Cox Mill (16-4-3)
No. 6 HICKORY (18-6-1) at No. 3 Statesville (21-3-2)
No. 10 Charlotte Catholic (19-6-1) at No. 2 Marvin Ridge (19-3-1)
Monday’s second round results
No. 6 HICKORY 2, No. 11 W-S Parkland 1
Saturday’s second round results
No. 1 A.C. Reynolds 3, No. 16 Asheville Roberson 2
No. 8 Forestview 1, No. 9 Asheville 0
No. 5 SW Randolph 1, No. 12 WATAUGA 0
No. 4 Cox Mill 3, No. 20 Waynesville Tuscola 0
No. 3 Statesville 3, No. 14 N. Gaston 0
No. 10 Charlotte Catholic 1, No. 7 SW Guilford 0
No. 2 Marvin Ridge 5, No. 15 S. Iredell 0
WEST 4A
Wednesday’s third round matches
No. 8 Myers Park (15-3-1) at No. 1 Hough (21-1)
No. 5 W-S Reagan (18-5-1) at No. 4 NW Guilford (20-2-1)
No. 11 Greensboro Page (13-6) at No. 3 Porter Ridge (19-1-2)
No 10 S. Mecklenburg (15-4-3) at No 2 Providence (19-0-3)
Monday’s third round results
No. 10 S. Mecklenburg 2, No 7 S. CALDWELL 0
Saturday’s second round results
No. 1 Hough 4, No. 17 Independence 0
No. 8 Myers Park 1, No. 9 W-S Reynolds 0
No. 5 W-S Reagan 5, No. 12 Mooresville 4
No. 4 NW Guilford 4, No. 20 Lake Norman 0
No. 3 Porter Ridge 2, No. 19 High Point Central 1
No. 11 Greensboro Page 3, No. 6 Pinecrest 2
No. 2 Providence 1, No. 15 W. Forsyth 0