HobbsDailyReport.com
WINGATE – Lenoir-Rhyne University gained two top 20 finishes on Saturday at the NCAA Division II Southeast Regionals, the men finishing 14th and the women at No. 16 at Wingate University.
Mount Olive won the men’s title and will be joined by Queens and Augusta (Ga.) University at the national championship meet.
UNC Pembroke’s Silus Kipkoech won the individual championship with a time of 31 minutes, 243 seconds on a 10K course.
LRU’s top men’s runner was senior Corbin Boyles of Maiden, who took 51st in 34:17.
Queens won the women’s team title by having two runners in the top five. Anderson, S.C., and Mount Olive also earned team spots at the national championships on Nov. 18 in Evansville, Ind.
The top LRU women’s time Saturday came from Blakely Gantt of Advance, 57th on a 6K course that she finished in 24:44.
Leah Hanle of Mount Olive won the women’s race in 21:15.
NCAA DIVISION II SOUTHEAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Saturday at Wingate)
WOMEN
1. Queens 76
2. Anderson, S.C. 94
3. Mount Olive 112
4. North Georgia 116
5. Wingate 131
6. Augusta 134
7. Flagler 201
8. Georgia College 208
9. UNC Pembroke 302
10. Lincoln Memorial 345
11. Clayton State 367
12. Catawba 378
13. Columbus State 379
14. Carson-Newman 400
15. North Greenville, S.C. 404
16. LENOIR-RHYNE 409
17. Belmont Abbey 488
18. Limestone 504
19. Coker 507
20. King 521
21. Francis Marion 522
22. Mars Hill 564
23. Lander, S.C. 682
LRU INDIVIDUALS
57. Blakely Gantt 24:44
78. Kylie Dahlberg 25:17
95. Erin Illich 25:58
99. Gabriella Dalton 26:08
102. Faith Fuller 26:16
111. Aide Bjerkness 26:37
116. Brooke Zeman 26:53
MEN
1. Mount Olive 50
2. Queens 55
3. Augusta 77
4. Anderson, S.C. 153
5. Mars Hill 178
6. Wingate 191
7. UNC Pembroke 204
8. Columbus State 251
9. Georgia 265
10. Lincoln Memorial 298
11. Lees-McRae 308
12. Carson-Newman 316
13. Flagler 327
14. LENOIR-RHYNE 347
15. North Greenville, S.C. 392
16. Catawba 405
17. Tusculum 467
18. Clayton State 496
19. Coker 531
20. Francis Marion 573
21. Limestone 603
22. Belmont Abbey 614
23. Lander, S.C. 675
LRU INDIVIDUALS
51. Corbin Boyles 34:17
64. Derek Chavis 34:50
72. Zack Bunch 35:08
80. Josh Adkins 35:16
88. Jacob Franklin 35:40
104. Petar Ivackovic 36:16
117. Brett Vogelsang 36:58
- — Reported by LRU Sports Information