HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL FALL VARSITY SPORTS SCHEDULE
Fall sports scheduled Wednesday through Saturday –= other than football; search football on the website — for teams in the Catawba Valley Athletic 2A, Western Foothills 3A, Northwestern 3A-4A and for Draughn and Patton.
The schedule is compiled from those sent to HobbsDailyReport.com, per the website’s request, and includes events from the schools that responded.
Start times are listed, if available (volleyball plays varsity after JVs, which generally begin at 4:30 p.m.).
Events added or with changed playing dates or if schools swap home playing dates may not be included be included (they will be if the schools notify the website).
For the most current information about any event, contact one of the athletic departments involved:
WEDNESDAY, OCT. 5
VOLLEYBALL
Western Foothills 3A
Hickory at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.;
N. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Statesville at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Freedom at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Ashe County, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bandys at W. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
Maiden at E. Burke, 5 p.m.
Newton-Conover at W. Caldwell, 5:30 p.m.
Western Foothills 3A
Hickory at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
N. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Statesville at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Ashe County at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Freedom at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
Others
Draughn at Mountain Heritage, 6 p.m.
Polk County at Patton, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Western Foothills 3A
Hickory at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
N. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
Statesville at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
W. Iredell at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Ashe County at Watauga, 4 p.m.
Freedom at Aleander Central, 4 p.m.
Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
W. Lincoln, S. Iredell at Statesville CC, 9 holes, 3:30 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Catawba County Championships at Murray’s Mill, 5 p.m.’
Lincoln County Championships at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A pre-conference meet at Watauga
THURSDAY, OCT. 6
VOLLEYBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bunker Hill at Maiden, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Bandys, 5:30 p.m.
W. Caldwell at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m
Others
Brevard at Patton, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Hough at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bandys at Bunker Hill, 4 p.m.
Maiden at Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at E. Burke, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
Others
Draughn at Avery County, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Northwestern 3A-4A (non-conference) at Cedar Rock, 3:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, OCT. 7
No events schedule (football; search football on website)
SATURDAY, OCT. 8
VOLLEYBALL
Fred T. Foard, Asheville Roberson at Watauga
CROSS COUNTRY
N. Lincoln at NC Runner Invite, Redmond Park, Kernersville