Alex Central, Bandys, Draughn, N. Lincoln
also open Tuesday with home contests
HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
(For complete East brackets and updates, visit www.nchsaa.org)
Playing dates: First round, Tuesday; second round, Friday; third round, May 17; fourth round, May 20; best-of-3 regional title series, May 24-28; state championship series, best-of-3, site TBA, June 2-3.
Note: The winner from the first two games listed will play in the second round, winner of next two games on each list will play in second round, etc. Example: If No. 9 Bandys wins in 2A, it would next play at No. 8 West Stanly or at Bandys against No. 25 Mount Pleasant.
(Tuesday’s first round games at highest seeds,
game times listed if announced by schools)
WEST 1A
No. 1 S. Stokes (14-6) vs. No. 32 S. Davidson (8-12)
No. 16 Langtree Charter (11-3) vs. No. 17 Mountain Heritage (6-12)
No. 8 Mount Airy (17-8) vs. No. 25 Queen’s Grant (9-7)
No. 9 Bethany Community (17-9) vs. No. 24 Mitchell County (8-12)
No. 5 Union Academy (15-7) vs. No. 28 Corvian Community (10-11)
No. 12 Christ the King (7-9) vs. No. 21 Gray Stone Day (6-11)
No. 13 Hayesville (10-4) vs. No. 20 S. Stanly (6-13)
No. 4 Swain County (13-3) vs. No. 29 Hiwassee Dam (7-11)
No. 3 Cherryville (15-9) vs. No. 30 Piedmont Community (10-9)
No. 14 Starmount (11-14) vs. No. 19 Mountain Island Charter (6-12)
No. 6 Cornerstone Charter (14-6) vs. No. 27 E. Wilkes (10-13)
No. 11 Bishop McGuinness (14-5) vs. No. 22 NC Leadership Academy (10-9)
No. 7 Bradford Prep (10-11) vs. No. 26 Alleghany (8-12)
No. 10 Murphy (14-5) vs. No. 23 Eastern Randolph (7-16)
No. 15 N. Stokes (12-13) vs. No. 18 Uwharrie Charter (7-14)
No. 2 DRAUGHN (19-3) vs. No. 31 Highland Tech (7-15)
WEST 2A
No. 1 Randleman (25-1) vs. No. 32 LINCOLNTON (13-8)
No. 16 E. Gaston (19-6) vs. No. 17 Pine Lake Prep (15-8)
No. 8 W. Stanly (20-6) vs. No. 25 Mount Pleasant (10-10)
No. 9 BANDYS (20-7) vs. No. 24 Shelby (14-10)
No. 5 E. Rutherford (19-5) vs. No. 28 W. Davidson (14-9)
No. 12 Eden Morehead (18-5) vs. No. 21 N. Surry (16-9)
No. 13 R-S Central (18-6) vs. No. 20 Walkertown (16-10)
No. 4 E. Surry (21-1) vs. No. 29 Hendersonville (9-13)
No. 3 Burns (21-3) vs. No. 30 W. Wilkes (12-13)
No. 14 McMichael (17-6) vs. No. 19 Trinity (17-9)
No. 6 W. Stokes (17-5) vs. No. 27 Polk County (9-11)
No. 11 Madison (11-11) vs. No. 22 Brevard (13-8)
No. 7 LINCOLN CHARTER (18-4) vs. No. 26 Surry Central (12-12)
No. 10 E. Davidson (17-7) vs. No. 23 Forbush (16-10)
No. 15 Community School of Davidson (13-6) vs. No. 18 Chase (13-7)
No. 2 N. Stanly (21-2) vs. No. 31 BUNKER HILL (12-11)
WEST 3A
No. 1 S. Rowan (22-4) vs. No. 32 W. Charlotte (3-20)
No. 16 W. Rowan (15-10) vs. No. 17 South Point (14-7)
No. 8 Enka (11-9) vs. No. 25 Asheville Erwin (11-9)
No. 9 E. Rowan (23-4) vs. No. 24 N. Gaston (11-10)
No. 5 N. LINCOLN (17-5) vs. No. 28 N. IREDELL (10-11)
No. 12 Crest (16-7) vs. No. 21 Rockingham County (17-8)
No. 13 FRED T. FOARD (16-6) vs. No. 20 N. Davidson (9-12), 7 p.m.
No. 4 W. Henderson (19-3) vs. No. 29 Asheboro (12-12)
No. 3 Kings Mountain (17-5) vs. No. 30 Waynesville Tuscola (11-12)
No. 14 Jesse Carson (16-10) vs. No. 19 N. Henderson (16-8)
No. 6 Eastern Guilford (23-3) vs. No. 27 Franklin (9-8)
No. 11 E. LINCOLN (16-6) vs. No. 22 Forestview (12-10)
No. 7 Parkwood (19-6) vs. No. 26 HICKORY (11-10)
No. 10 ST. STEPHENS (20-6) vs. No. 23 Central Davidson (11-10)
No. 15 Oak Grove (11-8) vs. No. 18 NW Cabarrus (14-8)
No. 2 Ledford (18-3) vs. No. 31 HIBRITEN (11-13), 7 p.m.
WEST 4A
No. 1 Providence (26-0) vs. No. 32 SE Guilford (12-13)
No. 16 Hopewell (21-6) vs. No. 17 SW Guilford (19-8)
No. 8 Lake Norman (15-10) vs. No. 25 Butler (15-9)
No. 9 E. Forsyth (18-8) vs. No. 24 S. Mecklenburg (13-11)
No. 5 ALEANDER CENTRAL (21-4) vs. No. 28 Jamestown Ragsdale (14-10)
No. 12 Porter Ridge (16-6) vs. No. 21 McDowell (13-9)
No. 13 W. Forsyth (22-5) vs. No. 20 Cox Mill (14-9)
No. 4 Sun Valley (19-4) vs. No. 29 Davie County (12-11)
No. 3 Hough (21-2) vs. No. 30 Cuthbertson (9-13-1)
No. 14 W-S Reagan (19-6) vs. No. 19 S. CALDWELL (15-8)
No. 6 Ardrey Kell (19-6) vs. No. 27 Hickory Ridge (14-11)
No. 11 Myers Park (19-4) vs. No. 22 Northern Guilford (13-9)
No. 7 NW Guilford vs. No. 26 WATAUGA (16-8)
No. 10 Asheville Roberson (18-6) vs. No. 23 Mooresville (14-10)
No. 15 Marvin Ridge (16-9) vs. No. 18 Charlotte Catholic (17-9)
No. 2 Asheville (21-3) vs. No. 31 Weddington (10-14)