HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE
High school varsity spring sports events for Monday involving teams from the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A, Northwestern 3A-4A plus Draughn and Patton.
The schedule, with game times (if available), are compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from individual schedules provided by the schools per a request for those schedules.
Games or matches that are postponed or rescheduled or games or matches where schools traded home playing dates after the schedules were released may not be included (if changes not sent to HobbsDailyReport.com).
For the most up-to-date information about any event, contact the athletic department of the home school. Each school or school system sets its own guidelines re admission and COVID concerns but having a mask available is probably a good idea.
If any changes or corrections are needed to this post, please send them to chobbs001@att.net.
HobbsDailyReport.com will post a weekly schedule of events and also a daily schedule by the morning of a playing date. The most current list will be the one posted on the morning of a playing date.
Start times are listed from the original schedules, if available, but are subject to change without notice:
MONDAY, APRIL 11
BASEBALL
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.
N. Lincoln at N. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hibriten at Ashe County, 6:30 p.m.
Others
N. Buncombe at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
Black Mountain Owen at Draughn, 6 p.m.
R-S Central at W. Lincoln
SOFTBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Newton-Conover at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
N. Lincoln at N. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hibriten at Ashe County, 6 p.m.
Others
Alexander Central at McDowell, 6 p.m.
E. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, ppd., no date
Hickory at Patton, 5 p.m.
Mountain Heritage at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Newton-Conover at Bunker Hill, 5 p.m.
W. Lincoln at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln at W. Iredell, 5:30 p.m.
N. Lincoln at N. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hibriten at Ashe County, 6 p.m.
Others
Draughn at S. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Western Foothills 3A
Conference tournament at N. Lincoln, 12:30 p.m
Northwestern 3A-4A
Conference tournament 3A teams at Hibriten
Others
Madison at Draughn, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Patton at N. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
St. Stephens at S. Iredell, 5 p.m.
Watauga at Hickory, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Patton at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at S. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Watauga at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Northwestern 3A-4A at Boone GC