HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS VARSITY SCHEDULE
A schedule of varsity high school sports events for this week (football is posted elsewhere), compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules provided by each school in the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A and Northwestern 3A-4A plus Draughn and Patton.
Game times are included, if available, and are subject to change. If game times are changed or home and away playing dates or postponement makeup dates are not reported to HobbsDailyReport.com, they may not be included.
Any changes made after Sunday on this schedule will be updated when that information is received from a school(s)
HobbsDailyReport.com will publish a DAILY high school schedule. It will be the most up-to-date information made available to us.
Each school will set its own COVID-related policies at its sports events. If fans need more specifics about that, it is recommended to contact the host school in advance (having a mask available if probably a good idea):
MONDAY, AUGUST 23
VOLLEYBALL
Alexander Central at Crest
Bandys at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Bessemer City at W. Lkincoln, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Freedom at Wilkes Central, 6 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson Academy at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
N. Gaston at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
Statesville at Davie County, 7 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Alexander Central at Wilkes Central, 6 p.m.
Ashbrook at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Bunker Hill at Challenger, 6 p.m.
Cherryville at Maiden, 6:30 p.m.
Cramer vs. Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 5 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.
Freedom at Chase
Lincoln Charter at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Hibriten, 7 p.m.
N. Iredell at S. Iredell, 7 p.m.
N. Lincoln at N. Gaston, 6 p.m.
Patton at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.
Statesville at Sun Valley, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Franklin, 7 p.m.
W. Caldwell at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at Bandys, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
S. Iredell at N. Iredell, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY, AUGUST 24
VOLLEYBALL
Cherryville at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Maiden, 5:30 p.m.
Hibriten at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Patton at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Statesville at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at S. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Wilkes Central at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Cherryville at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 4 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Hickory, 4 p.m.
S. Iredell at Maiden, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Alexander Central at Hopewell, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
W. Lincoln at Kings Mountain
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 25
VOLLEYBALL
Alexander Central at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Bunker Hill at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Freedom
Hibriten at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Lincoln Charter at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Patton at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Cramer vs. Newton-Conover at Hibriten, 7 p.m.
E. Burke at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.
E. Lincoln at South Point
Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 5 p.m.
Maiden at Bessemer City
S. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
S. Iredell at Statesville, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
W. Rowan at Bandys, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Alexander Central at N. Iredell, 4 p.m.
Draughn at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Hibriten at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Hickory at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Mooresville at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
St. Stephens at Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.
South Point at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Northwestern 3A-4A Relays at Alexander Central, 5 p.m.
THURSDAY, AUGUST 26
VOLLEYBALL
Bandys at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Patton, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Lake Norman, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at N. Gaston, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at W. Lincoln
N. Wilkes at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Maiden, 5:30 p.m.
S. Iredell at N. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Statesville at Mooresville, 6 p.m.
University Christian at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
N. Iredell at Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.
University Christian at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Bunker Hill at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
Draughn at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Lincolnton at Cherryville, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Maiden, 4 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
S. Iredell at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
FRIDAY, AUGUST 27
BOYS SOCCER
Cramer vs. Hibriten at Foard, 5 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Pine Lake Prep, 7 p.m.
Mellow Mushroom at Watauga, 5 & 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Draughn at Freedom, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY, AUGUST 28
VOLLEYBALL
Charlotte Catholic at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Davie County, Maiden at S. Iredell, time TBA
BOYS SOCCER
Mellow Mushroom at Watauga, 11 a.m. 1 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
N. Lincoln at Providence Invitational (McAlpine Park, Charlotte)
Watauga at River Run (Dobson)