HobbsDailyReport.com
HOLIDAY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
DICK’S SPORTING GOODS CLASSIC
(All games at Catawba Valley Community College)
GIRLS
FRIDAY
Game 1: No. 2 Newton-Conover 55, No. 7 St. Stephens 14
Game 2: No. 3 Bunker Hill 78, No. 6 Alexander Central 49
Game 3: No. 4 Hickory 75, No. 5 Fred T. Foard 47
Game 4: No. 1 S. Caldwell 44, No. 8 Maiden 28
SATURDAY
Game 5: No. 6 Alexander Central 62, No. 7 St. Stephens 42
Game 6: No. 8 Maiden 69, No. 5 Fred T. Foard 53
Game 7: No. 2 Newton-Conover 60, No. 3 Bunker Hill 55
Game 8: No. 4 Hickory 54, No. 1 S. Caldwell 46
MONDAY
Game 9: No. 5 Fred T. Foard 55, No. 7 St. Stephens 39, seventh place
Game 10: No. 6 Alexander Central 59, vs. No. 8 Maiden 35, fifth place
Game 11: No. 3 Bunker Hill 53, No. 1 S. Caldwell 39, third place
Game 12: No. 4 Hickory 52, No. 2 Newton-Conover 42, championship
BOYS
FRIDAY
Game 1: No. 2 Newton-Conover 71, No. 7 Bunker Hill 31
Game 2: No. 3 Alexander Central 70, No. 6 Fred T. Foard 47
Game 3: No. 5 St. Stephens 36, No. 4 Maiden 34
Game 4: No. 1 Hickory 69, No. 8 S. Caldwell 46
SATURDAY
Game 5: No. 6 Fred T. Foard 66, No. 7 Bunker Hill 49
Game 6: No. 8 S. Caldwell 45, No. 4 Maiden 40
Game 7: No. 3 Alexander Central 50, No. 2 Newton-Conover 39
Game 8: No. 1 Hickory 69, No. 5 St. Stephens 41
MONDAY
Game 9: No. 4 Maiden 56, No. 7 Bunker Hill 47, seventh place
Game 10: No. 6 Fred T. Foard 59, No. 8 S. Caldwell 48, fifth place
Game 11: No. 2 Newton-Conover 67, No. 5 St. Stephens 44, third place
Game 12: No. 1 Hickory 38, No. 3 Alexander Central 28, championship
PEOPLE’S BANK HOLIDAY CLASH
(games at Mill Creek Middle and Bandys High)
GIRLS
THURSDAY
Game 1: E. Gaston 61, N. Lincoln 52
Game 2: Forestview 54, Lincolnton 24
Game 3: Bandys 71, Stuart Cramer 31
Game 4: W. Lincoln 56, Highland Tech 28
FRIDAY
Game 5: N. Lincoln 52, Lincolnton 28
Game 6: Stuart Cramer 40, Highland Tech 22
Game 7: E. Gaston 52, Forestview 45
Game 8: Bandys 64, W. Lincoln 52
SATURDAY
Game 9: Lincolnton 56, Highland Tech 32, seventh place
Game 10: N. Lincoln 50, Stuart Cramer 27, fifth place
Game 11: Forestview 67, W. Lincoln 44, third place
Game 12: Bandys 51, E. Gaston 46, championship
BOYS
THURSDAY
Game 1: N. Lincoln 81, E. Gaston 41
Game 2: Forestview 70, Lincolnton 60
Game 3: Stuart Cramer 61, Bandys 59
Game 4: Highland Tech 50, W. Lincoln 24
FRIDAY
Game 5: Lincolnton 69, E. Gaston 33
Game 6: Bandys 41, W. Lincoln 18
Game 7: Forestview 71, N. Lincoln 68
Game 8: Stuart Cramer 74, Highland Tech 59
SATURDAY
Game 9: E. Gaston 45, W. Lincoln 37, seventh place
Game 10: Bandys 65, Lincolnton 61, fifth place
Game 11: N. Lincoln 56, Highland Tech 17, third place
Game 12: Stuart Cramer 68, Forestview 58, championship
FREEDOM INVITATIONAL
(all games at Freedom High)
GIRLS
THURSDAY
Game 1: Asheville Christian 83, Carmel Christian 53
Game 2: Forbush 56, Asheville Erwin 50
Game 3: Enka 55, E. Burke 52
Game 4: Freedom 82, R-S Central 46
FRIDAY
Game 5: Asheville Erwin 78, Carmel Christian 50
Game 6: E. Burke 66, R-S Central 48
Game 7: Forbush 71, Asheville Christian 42
Game 8: Freedom 76, Enka 73
SATURDAY
Game 9: Carmel Christian 66, R-S Central 56, seventh place
Game 10: E. Burke 60, Asheville Erwin 52, fifth place
Game 11: Asheville Christian 59, Enka 44, third place
Game 12: Freedom 61, Forbush 51, championship
BOYS
THURSDAY
Game 1: Asheville Christian 63, Forbush 40
Game 2: N. Buncombe 69, Draughn 64, OT
Game 3: E. Burke 77, Enka 75
Game 4: Freedom 80, R-S Central 68
FRIDAY
Game 5: Draughn 56, Forbush 46
Game 6: R-S Central 105, Enka 89
Game 7: Asheville Christian 73, N. Buncombe 57
Game 8: Freedom 63, E. Burke 54
SATURDAY
Game 9: Forbush 88, Enka 65, seventh place
Game 10: Draughn 62, R-S Central 60, fifth place
Game 11: N. Buncombe 66, E. Burke 59, third place
Game 12: Freedom 86, Asheville Christian 76, championship
WEST CALDWELL CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT
(all games at West Caldwell High; sponsor Chic Fil A Smith’s Crossroads, Lenoir)
GIRLS
FRIDAY
Hibriten 56, Piedmont Community Charter 44
Wilkes Central 55, W. Caldwell 40
SATURDAY
Piedmont Community 49, W. Caldwell 44, third place
Wilkes Central d. Hibriten, championship
BOYS
FRIDAY
Hibriten 75, Piedmont Community Charter 37
W. Caldwell 75, Wilkes Central 33
SATURDAY
Piedmont Community 49, Wilkes Central 46, third place
W. Caldwell 62, Hibriten 46, championship
EAST LINCOLN WINTER JAM
(all games at East Lincoln High)
GIRLS
FRIDAY
Game 1: No. 3 Victory Christian 60, No. 6 N. Gaston 21
Game 2: No. 1 Olympic 54, No. 8 Concord Robinson 26
Game 3: No. 4 Hough d. No. 5 NW Cabarrus
Game 4: No. 2 Independence 68, No. 7 E. Lincoln 47
SATURDAY
Game 5: No. 5 NW Cabarrus 65, No. 8 Concord Robinson 53
Game 6: No. 7 E. Lincoln 53, No. 6 N. Gaston 30
Game 7: No. 1 Olympic d. No. 4 Hough
Game 8: No. 3 Victory Christian d. No. 2 Independence
MONDAY
Game 9: No. 8 Concord Robinson vs. No. 6 N. Gaston, seventh place
Game 10: No. 7 E. Lincoln 65, No. 5 NW Cabarrus 56
Game 11: No. 2 Independence 70, No. 4 Hough 62, third place
Game 12: No. 3 Victory Christian d. No. 1 Olympic, championship
BOYS
FRIDAY
Game 1: No. 3 Concord Robinson 62, No. 6 Cuthbertson 50
Game 2: No. 4 Independence 80, No. 5 NW Cabarrus 26
Game 3: No. 1 Hough 72, No. 8 E. Mecklenburg 46
Game 4: No. 2 E. Lincoln 78, No. 7 Garinger 32
SATURDAY
Game 5: No. 5 NW Cabarrus 75, No. 8 E. Mecklenburg 62
Game 6: No. 6 Cuthberston 72, No. 7 Garinger 22
Game 7: No. 4 Independence 66, No. 1 Hough 49
Game 8: No. 2 E. Lincoln 63, No. 3 Concord Robinson 57
MONDAY
Game 9: No. 8 E. Mecklenburg vs. No. 7 Garinger, seventh place
Game 10: No. 6 Cuthbertson 68, No. 5 NW Cabarrus 58, fifth place
Game 11: No. 1 Hough vs. No. 3 Concord Robinson, third place, 5:30 p.m., new gym
Game 12: No. 4 Independence 91, No. 2 E. Lincoln 53, championship
IREDELL COUNTY HALL OF FAME CLASSIC
(all games at Statesville High)
GIRLS
FRIDAY
Game 1: No. 5 Mooresville 62, No. 4 S. Iredell 41
Game 2: No. 1 Lake Norman 59, No. 8 Pine Lake Prep 19
Game 3: No. 3 W. Iredell 51, No. 6 N. Iredell 44
Game 4: No. 2 Langtree Charter 47, No. 7 Statesville 31
SATURDAY
Game 5: No. 4 S. Iredell 40, No. 8 Pine Lake Prep 26
Game 6: No. 7 Statesville 39, No. 6 N. Iredell 22
Game 7: No. 2 Langtree Charter 48, No. 3 W. Iredell 40
Game 8: No. 1 Lake Norman 32, No. 5 Mooresville 21
MONDAY
Game 9: No. 8 Pine Lake Prep vs. No. 6 N. Iredell
Game 10: No. 7 Statesville 52, No. 4 S. Iredell 44, fifth place
Game 11: No. 5 Mooresville 76, No. 3 W. Iredell 44, third place
Game 12: No. 1 Lake Norman 70, No. 2 Langtree Charter 47, championship
BOYS
FRIDAY
Game 1: No. 3 Pine Lake Prep 74, No. 6 W. Iredell 29
Game 2: No. 2 Lake Norman 77, No. 7 S. Iredell 51
Game 3: No. 5 N. Iredell 79,No. 4 Langtree Charter 32
Game 4: No. 1 Statesville 59, No. 8 Mooresville 46
SATURDAY
Game 5: No. 7 S. Iredell 57, No. 6 W. Iredell 52
Game 6: No. 8 Mooresville 87, No. 4 Langtree Charter 30
Game 7: No. 3 Pine Lake Prep 54, No. 2 Lake Norman 49, OT
Game 8: No. 1 Statesville 68, No. 5 N. Iredell 52
MONDAY
Game 9: No. 6 W. Iredell 75, No. 4 Langtree Charter 48, seventh place
Game 10: No. 7 S. Iredell vs. No. 8 Mooresville, fifth place
Game 11: No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 5 N. Iredell, third place
Game 12: No. 1 Statesville 75, No. 3 Pine Lake Prep 54, championship
OTHERS
GIRLS
Friday at McDowell: McDowell 65, Madison 42
Saturday at McDowell: Canton Pisgah 65, McDowell 63
BOYS
Friday at McDowell: Madison 67, McDowell 58
Saturday at McDowell: Canton Pisgah 73, McDowell 61