HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL SUMMARIES
The varsity girls’ basketball summaries received by HobbsDailyReport.com from games of Wednesday, Dec. 11 through Wednesday, Dec. 18.
We apologize for the delay of posting the summaries – due to an ongoing need to provide 24-7 medical care for a family member – and appreciate those reporting the summaries continuing to do so. As soon as possible, we’ll return to posting the summaries the night they are received.
The person reporting the games is listed with each summary.
Visit our site nightly for winter sports results and a weekly and daily list of events for South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A.
Comments and questions should be directed to Chris Hobbs at chobbs001@att.net:
GAMES OF WEDNESDAY, DEC. 18
ALEXANDER CENTRAL 53, PATTON 47
Patton 15 9 12 11—47
Alex Central 8 15 18 12—53
PATTON 47—Navaeh Duckworth 10, King 8, Hawkins 9, Reece Fisher 16, Nelson 2, Caraway 2, Teeters, Brown, Lail.
ALEXANDER CENTRAL 53—Gracie Harrington 13, Jenkins 2, Hammer 7, Chesney Stikeleather 10, Sydney Hayes 14, Hagy 7, Fairchild, R. Pennell, T. Pennell, Glenn.
Notes: Alexander Central won despite having 22 turnovers … Nikki Hagy had a team-high 10 rebounds for the Cougars and Zakiah King led Patton with 15 … Alexander Central shot 33.3 percent to Patton’s 22.4 … Patton outscored Alexander Central 19-11 off turnovers … Stikeleather made eight of 12 free throws and the Cougars went 14 of 28 at the free-throw line… Lanie Hammer had nine assists for Alexander Central.
Records: Patton 2-6; Alexander Central 5-3.
— Reported by Jonathan Watts, Alexander Central SID
FREEDOM 70, DRAUGHN 31
Draughn 9 10 8 4—31
Freedom 17 17 18 18—70
DRAUGHN 31—Powell 2, K. Kincaid 4, Lowman 6, H. Kincaid 8, Abernathy 5, Shuping 6, Parker, Owens, Edwards.
FREEDOM 70—Viasha Tate 21, Jayda Glass 10, Josie Hise 11, Blaikley Crooks 11, Hemphill 8, Rhone 7, Moore 2, McGee, Kania, O’Neil.
Notes: Freedom has won 37 of its last 39 games … The Patriots started 8-0 last season, when they finished 30-2 … Freedom head coach Amber Reddick, in her 16th season, is 342-92.
Records: Draughn 4-6; Freedom 7-0.
— Reported by Amber Reddick, Freedom head coach
GAMES OF MONDAY, DEC. 17
ALEXANDER CENTRAL 69, DAVIE COUNTY 37
Alex Central 14 16 21 18—69
Davie County 9 10 8 10—37
ALEXANDER CENTRAL 69—Harrington 9, Jenkins 8, Nikki Hagy 10, Hammer 9, Hayes 4, Fairchild 2, Reid Pennell 11, Fortner 2, Stikeleather 9, Glenn 5.
DAVIE COUNTY 37—S. Johnson 5, Nuckols, Elizabeth Johnson 18, L. Dirks 6, Tatum 4, Devericks 4, Allen, S. Dirks, Oakes, Kenney, Dontrell.
Notes: Sydney Hayes led the Cougars’ rebounding with nine and Hagy added eight … Lanie Hammer had eight of Alexander Central’s 20 assists … Elizabeth Johnson had eight rebounds for the War Eagles and she made seven of her 11 shots … The Cougars were 30 of 71 from the floor and Davie County was 13 of 41 … Alexander Central outscored the War Eagles 50-16 in the paint and 34-12 off turnovers.
Records: Alexander Central 4-3; Davie County 0-8.
— Reported by Jonathan Watts, Alexander Central SID
GAMES OF FRIDAY, DEC. 13
SOUTH CALDWELL 62, HIBRITEN 34
Hibriten 3 10 8 13—34
S. Caldwell 14 12 15 21—62
HIBRITEN 34—Reeves 5, Story 2, Patterson 3, Sanders 4, Green 2, Boggs 3, Simmons 4, Lugo 2, Jayden Fox 3, Casey Vaught 6, Carlton, Jaylen Fox, Muniz.
SOUTH CALDWELL 62—Propst 2, Olivia Miller 10, Anderson 2, Taylor Austin 13, Catherine Huggins 11, Cline 2, Wynn 6, Faith Curtis 16, Phillips, Syd Austin, Dorsey, Sam Austin, Heavener.
Records: Hibriten 1-6; S. Caldwell 6-0.
— Reported by Karen Isbell, South Caldwell coaching staff
BANDYS 56, FRED T. FOARD 49
Bandys 13 13 15 15—56
Foard 14 9 8 18—49
BANDYS 56—Macy Rummage 16, Laci Paul 13, Logan Dutka 12, Laney 8, McIntosh 4, Huggins 2, Little 1.
FRED T. FOARD 49—Alexis Woglemuth 28, Tipps 10, West 9, Chavis 2.
Records: Bandys 4-2; Fred T. Foard 4-3.
— Reported by Nicki Sigmon, Bandys head coach
NEWTON-CONOVER 44, HICKORY 41
N-C 7 9 10 18—44
Hickory 9 8 10 14—41
NEWTON-CONOVER 44—Chyna Cornwell 17, Loftin 8, Geddes 8, Peters 5, Walton 4, Fox 2, Powell, Duncan.
HICKORY 41—F. Lefevers 19, Short 8, James 8, Darden 4, Soublet 2.
Records: Newton-Conover 5-1; Hickory 4-2.
— Reported by Sylvia White, Newton-Conover head coach
LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 40, SOUTH POINT 29
South Point 5 4 13 7—29
LN Charter 9 8 10 13—40
SOUTH POINT 29—Abby Morgan 12, Kamryn Shipman 11, Gregory 6.
LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 40—Jillian Villanti 17, Marissa Sorvillo 14, Kilpatrick 2, Taylor 2, Rollins 2, Thompson 2, Peplinski 1.
Records: Lake Norman Charter 4-5.
— Reported by Mike Porter, Lake Norman Charter head coach
GAMES OF WEDNESDAY, DEC. 11
BUNKER HILL 57, BANDYS 43
Bandys 20 5 5 13—43
Bunker Hill 11 16 16 14—57
BANDYS 43—Logan Dutka 17, Toni Laney 11, Paul 9, Rummage 4, Little 2.
BUNKER HILL 57—Faith Isenhour 13, Addie Wray 12, Madison Stotts 12, Hamlett 6, Ellis 5, Bryant 4, Stoker 3, Linebarger 2.
Records: Bandys 3-2; Bunker Hill 5-2.
— Reported by Nicki Sigmon, Bandys head coach