Cardinals face Maiden at Maiden High at 7 p.m. on Wednesday
HobbsDailyReport.com
MAIDEN — Maiden Post 240 got back in the win column on Tuesday night, beating visiting Cleveland County 9-4 at Maiden High in American Legion baseball.
No other game details were available.
The win was first of the season for the Salamanders (1-15), who last week had five victories wiped out by forfeits after a protest surrounding paperwork on eligibility that was not turned in.
Maiden continues the season at home on Wednesday night at 7 p.m., facing Lincoln County Post 455.
The eligibility review came after a protest by Lincoln County Post 455, and the Area IV (and national ruling) was the eight Maiden players lived closer to Lincoln County’s home school, North Lincoln, and that in order for those Salamanders to play at Maiden, a release was needed from Lincoln County (Legion rules).
That release was then signed and Maiden’s roster was then OKed for the rest of the season.
The final two regular-season games for the Salamanders are on the road — Friday at 7 p.m. against Pineville Post 337 at Ardrey Kell High and Saturday at Wingate, a 7 p.m. game against Union County Post 535.
The Area IV playoffs are scheduled to begin on Sunday.
MAIDEN POST 240 SALAMANDERS SCHEDULE
(1-15 overall, 1-12 Area IV East)
May
17—Burke County at Bandys HS, Won 6-5 (FORFEIT)
19—Legion Kickoff at Mount Pleasant High, Lost 1-3, Lost 3-8
25—Huntersville at Bandys High, Won 2-0 (FORFEIT)
26—at Gaston Braves (E. Gaston High), Won 7-3 (FORFEIT)
28—Gaston Braves at Maiden High, Won 10-4 (FORFEIT)
29—Union County at Maiden High, ppd., June 9
31—at Gastonia (Sims Park), Lost 6-11
June
1—Mint Hill at Maiden High, Lost 2-11
2—at Shelby (Shelby High), Won 7-0 (FOR FORFEIT)
5—at Lincoln County (E. Lincoln High), Lost 3-6
7—at Union County (Wingate), ppd., June 9 as part of DH at Maiden
8—Hickory at Maiden High, ppd., no date
9–Union County at Maiden High, DH, ppd., June 23
10—at Hickory (Legion Fairgrounds), cancelled
11—Pineville at Bandys High, Lost 2-7
12—at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg High), ppd, Thursday, 7 P.M.
13–at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg High), Lost 1-6
21—Gastonia at Maiden High, Lost 2-11
22—at Mint Hill (Independence High), Lost 5-6
23–at Hickory (Legion Fairgrounds), cancelled; Union County at Maiden High, Lost 1-7
25—Cleveland County at Maiden High, Won 9-4
26—Lincoln County at Maiden High, 7 p.m.
28—at Pineville (Ardrey Kell High), 7 p.m.
29–at Union County (Wingate University), 7 p.m.
Playoffs
First round, June 30-July 4
Second round, July 5-10
Third round, July 11-16
Head coach: Justin Hawkins; associate head coach: Dustin Hull; athletic director: David Williams Sr.
Team sponsor: Carolina Glove and Safety Company
2019 SALAMANDERS ROSTER (updated)
No. Player Grade Pos. School
1 Spencer Floyd 10 INF-RHP Maiden
3 Jacob Cauble 10 INF-RHP Maiden
4 Jay Sipe (Fr.) College INF Western Carolina
5 Mark Lyda 10 C Bandys
6 Austin Hoyle 10 C-P Maiden
7 Ryan Lyda 12 OF-LHP Bandys
9 Cy Spencer 12 INF-OF-RHP Bandys
10 Dalton James 10 LHP-OF-INF Maiden
11 Landon Leonard 11 LHP-OF Bandys
12 Bain Sipe 11 OF-C-RHP Maiden
20 Spencer Ledford 11 INF-RHP Bandys
21 Ivan Huffman 12 OF Bandys
23 Josh Frye Fr. (College) OF-RHP Piedmont CC
24 Jacob Ellis 12 C Bandys
26 Elijah Carr Fr. (College) RHP CVCC
31 Mac Beam Fr. (College) OF-INF-RHP CVCC
32 Salvatore Ferraro 11 1B-OF Bandys
34 Peyton Laney 11 1B-RHP Bandys
40 T.J. Rasar Fr. (College) 1B-RHP Bruwnswick Community