Tuesday’s results for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules the schools provided HobbsDailyReport.com.
Events added to the schedules via postponements or moved to another date for any reason may not be included (changes reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be made to the daily schedule).
HobbsDailyReport.com will follow all of the schedules and try to keep all of them as current as possible (as schools report changes). To assure no starting time changes or that schools have not traded home playing dates, it’s best to call the home school or participating schools the day of the game(s) to confirm starting times:
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys 13, Newton-Conover 2, 6 inn.
Lincolnton 7, E. Lincoln 3
Maiden 6, W. Lincoln 4
N. Lincoln 5, Lake Norman Charter 2
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke 3, Draughn 2
Fred T. Foard 3, W. Iredell 2
Patton 12, Hibriten 11
Northwestern 3A-4A
S. Caldwell 3, Alexander Central 0
McDowell 6, Freedom 5
St. Stephens 7, Hickory 6
Watauga 6, W. Caldwell 4
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys 4, Newton-Conover 3
E. Lincoln 10, Lincolnton 0
Maiden 10, W. Lincoln 0
N. Lincoln 4, Lake Norman Charter 0
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn 8, E. Burke 0
Fred T. Foard 12, W. Iredell 1
Hibriten 17, Patton 2
Northwestern 3A-4A
S. Caldwell 11, Alexander Central 9
Freedom 11, McDowell 4
St. Stephens 14, Hickory 0
W. Caldwell 7, Watauga 3
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln 1, Newton-Conover 0
Lake Norman Charter 8, W. Lincoln 0
Lincolnton 8, Maiden 2
N. Lincoln 2, Bandys 1
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke 2, Draughn 0
Fred T. Foard 4, W. Iredell 1
Hibriten 6, Patton 1
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom 2, McDowell 1, 2 OTs
Hickory 3, St. Stephens 0
S. Caldwell 4, Alexander Central 0
Watauga 9, W. Caldwell 0
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at E. Lincoln
Maiden at W. Lincoln
Newton-Conover 5, Bandys 4
N. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at E. Burke
Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell
Hibriten at Patton
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central 9, McDowell 0
Hickory 9, W. Caldwell 0
Watauga 8, St. Stephens 1
GOLF
Northwestern Foothills 2A at Cedar Rock
GIRLS LACROSSE
Butler 11, St. Stephens 5
BOYS LACROSSE
Butler 13, St. Stephens 12
Lake Norman 17, Lake Norman Charter 3
Patton 15, Hickory 7