A schedule of athletic events this week for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules the schools provided HobbsDailyReport.com, with starting times if they were listed on the schedules. Some schools did not respond to a request for schedules.
Events added to the schedules via postponements or moved to another date for any reason may not be included (changes reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be made to the daily schedule).
HobbsDailyReport.com will follow all of the schedules and try to keep all of them as current as possible (as schools report changes). To assure no starting time changes or that schools have not traded home playing dates, it’s best to call the home school or participating schools the day of the game(s) to confirm starting times:
MONDAY
SOFTBALL
N. Wilkes at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
Patton at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Maiden, 5 p.m.
GOLF
Northwestern 3A-4 at Orchards Hill (18 holes), 3 p.m.
South Fork 2A at Lincolnton Country Club (18 holes), 3:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Others
N. Lincoln at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
St. Stephens at Independence, 5:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Lincolnton at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Maiden, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.
Hibriten at Patton, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
Freedom at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
Hickory at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Newton-Conover, 5:30 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Lincolnton at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Maiden, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Patton, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Freedom at McDowell
Hickory at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Watauga, 5:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at W. Lincoln, 5:15 p.m.
Maiden at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Bandys, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Patton, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Freedom at McDowell, 6 p.m.
Hickory at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Watauga, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at E. Lincoln
Maiden at W. Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Bandys
N. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at E. Burke
Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell
Hibriten at Patton
Northwestern 3A-4A
McDowell at Alexander Central
Watauga at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Hickory, 4:15 p.m.
GOLF
Northwestern Foothills 2A at Cedar Rock
GIRLS LACROSSE
St. Stephens at Butler, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Lake Norman at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
Patton at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Butler, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
Alexander Central at Lake Norman, 6 p.m.
Davie County at W. Caldwell
E. Burke at Bandys, 7 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Freedom at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.
McDowell at Black Mountain Owen, 6:30 p.m.
Mitchell County at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.
N. Lincoln at N. Iredell, 7 p.m.
W. Wilkes at Watauga, 4:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
N. Lincoln at E. Gaston, 5 p.m.
N. Wilkes at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
R-S Central at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
Statesville at Newton-Conover, 5:30 p.m.
W. Forsyth at Watauga, 7 p.m.
W. Lincoln at E. Burke
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at Watauga, completion of second half of earlier suspended match
Others
Starmount at Fred T. Foard, 5:15 p.m.
GOLF
Hauser-Hale at Catawba Springs (St. Stephens vs. Hickory, 18 holes), 3 p.m.
South Fork 2A at Cowans Ford (18 holes)
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at S. Caldwell
Others
E. Burke at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
S. Iredell at Hickory, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
South Fork 2A
Bandys, Lincolnton, Newton-Conover at Maiden
Lake Norman Charter, N. Lincoln, W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freshman-sophomore meet at S. Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Northwestern 3A-4A
McDowell at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Others
S. Caldwell at N. Davidson
S. Iredell at Bandys, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Bandys, 6:30 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.
N. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, 5:15 p.m.
Others
Crest at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.
Hibriten at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Lincolnton
E. Lincoln at N Lincoln
Lake Norman Charter at Maiden, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Hibriten at Bunker Hill
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at W. Caldwell
Hickory at S. Caldwell, 4:15 p.m.
McDowell at Watauga
St. Stephens at Alexander Central
GOLF
South Fork 2A at Catawba Country Club (18 holes)
BOYS LACROSSE
St. Stephens at Patton, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central, St. Stephens, Watauga at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Bandys, 7 p.m.
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter (Huntersville Athletic Park), 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Patton, 7 p.m.
Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 7 p.ml
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
McDowell at Hickory, 6;30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 5:30 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Fred T. Foard at Patton, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at W. Iredell
Fred T. Foard at Patton, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 6;30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Hickory, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at W. Iredell
Fred T. Foard at Patton
Hibriten at Bunker Hill
GIRLS LACROSSE
Watauga at Hickory, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Hough at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
St. Stephens at Cuthbertson, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Providence at Alexander Central, 2 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Northwestern 3A-4A
McDowell at Watauga
Others
Bunker Hill at Alexander Central, DH
W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 2 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at N. Lincoln
TRACK AND FIELD
Lenoir-Rhyne University Invitational, Moretz Stadium