MOUNT PLEASANT – Bunker Hill High advanced six wrestlers and finished second Saturday at the Midwest 2A wrestling regional at Mount Pleasant, finishing behind the host Tigers.
Mount Pleasant scored 198 points – 70 more than Bunker Hill – to win a team title.
The Tigers had nine wrestlers reach the tournament’s final four. Six of those wrestled for a regional title with two winning.
The top four wrestlers in each weight class earned bids into the state individual tournament championships that are Thursday through Saturday at the Greensboro Coliseum.
SOUTH FORK 2A AND NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A STATE QUALIFIERS
(Top 4 in each weight class at Midwest 2A Regional
at Mount Pleasant advance)
BANDYS
145: Colby Teague
182: Devin McCorkle
BUNKER HILL
113: Parker Howell
120: Cayman Carpenter
138: Paul Fisher
170: Garrett Icard
182: Gabriel Guess
220: Casey Bolick
EAST LINCOLN
195: Carter Williamson
220: Grayson Cannon (regional champion)
NORTH LINCOLN
126: Andrew Holden
182: Si Hilton (regional champion)
285: Wyatt Painter
WEST IREDELL
106: Victor Lambeth
132: Troy Coleman
WEST 3A
HENDERSONVILLE – North Henderson, the host school, had 177 ½ points to finish ahead of St. Stephens (155) on Saturday.
The Knights had five regional champions among their eight wrestlers finishing in the top four of a weight class.
Alexander Central (114) finished third in the team standings.
St. Stephens won three individual titles – Blake Baker at 132 pounds, Dakota Metcalf at 182 and Salvador Gilvaja at 195.
The top four wrestlers in each weight class earned bids into the state individual tournament championships that are Thursday through Saturday at the Greensboro Coliseum.
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A STATE QUALIFIERS (3A)
(Top 4 in each weight class at West 3A Regional at North Henderson advance)
ALEXANDER CENTRAL
106: Charlie Lee
160: Ethan Lewis
195: Tevin Clark
220: Marterion Howell
285: Isaac Chapman
FREEDOM
113: Clay Beach (regional champion)
145: Spencer Leonhardt (regional champion)
285: James Boyd
ST. STEPHENS
113: Graham Ormond
132: Blake Baker (regional champion)
138: Eddie Brannock
160: Ivan Vergel
170: Jordan Bolling
182: Dakota Metcalf (regional champion)
195: Salvador Gilvaja (regional champion)
FREEDOM
113: Clay Beach (regional champion)
145: Spencer Leonhardt (regional champion)
285: James Boyd
WEST CALDWELL
138: Devin Bumgarner
170: Easton Griffin
WEST 4A
CORNEILUS – South Caldwell advanced three wrestlers and McDowell two from the West 4A Regional at Hough.
Mooresville had nine wrestlers reach the final four and won five titles as it edged Lake Norman for the team title, 209 ½-144.
The top four wrestlers in each weight class earned bids into the state individual tournament championships that are Thursday through Saturday at the Greensboro Coliseum.
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A STATE QUALIFIERS (4A)
(Top 4 in each weight class at West 3A Regional at Hough advance)
McDOWELL
120: Alldyn Conley
126: Toney McGee (regional champion)
SOUTH CALDWELL
113: Kaleb Queen
152: Dustin Herman
285: Josh Voekel