HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL WINTER
SPORTS SCHEDULE
A schedule of winter sports events for varsity sports teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules of schools that responded to a request from HobbsDailyReport.com.
The schedule includes all varsity basketball teams and all varsity wrestling teams, at this point, other than North Lincoln from the South Fork 2A, and Draughn and East Burke from the Northwestern Foothills 2A.
Most varsity basketball games begin with girls in the 6 p.m.-6:15 p.m. range – but always based on completion of junior varsity games – with the varsity boys to follow. Match times for other sports are listed, if available.
Winter varsity athletic events postponed, rescheduled or schedule changes made between schools after the release of their schedules may not be included.
For any additional information about scheduled events, contact the participating high schools.
HobbsDailyReport.com
MONDAY
No events scheduled
TUESDAY
BASKETBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Bandys
Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover
N. Lincoln at Maiden
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke
Hibriten at Draughn
Patton at W. Iredell
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at McDowell
S. Caldwell at Freedom
Watauga at St. Stephens
W. Caldwell at Hickory (JV boys at 4:30, varsity games to follow)
WRESTLING
Dual-team first and second rounds, sites TBA
WEDNESDAY
BASKETBALL
Northwestern 3A-4A
Watauga at S. Caldwell
Others
Fred T. Foard at St. Stephens
Newton-Conover at Hickory (JVs at 4 p.m., other games to follow)
THURSDAY
BASKETBALL
Northwestern 3A-4A
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central
WRESTLING
Dual-team first and second rounds, sites TBA
FRIDAY
BASKETBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at W. Lincoln
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter
Maiden at E. Lincoln
Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Fred T. Foard
Hibriten at E. Burke
W. Iredell at Bunker Hill
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Alexander Central
Hickory at Watauga
McDowell at S. Caldwell
W. Caldwell at St. Stephens
Others
Patton at Mitchell County
SWIMMING
Regionals
SATURDAY
WRESTLING
Dual-team state championships, sites TBD