HobbsDailyReport.com
CARY – Maiden High junior Zoe Huffman captured the state 2A individual girls’ tennis singles title on Saturday at the Cary Tennis Center.
After beating Zoe Panizza of Lake Norman Charter 6-1, 6-1 in the semifinals, Johnson closed with the title by downing McCollough Perry of Hendersonville 6-0, 6-1.
Huffman’s regular-season records logged on MaxPreps, had her at 47-1 in three seasons, and she won a state 2A doubles title at last year’s individual tournament while playing with Toni Laney. Laney played this season at Bandys.
Maiden’s doubles team that reached the semifinals – Gracie Arrowood and Easton Finger – was eliminated in the semifinals on Saturday, falling 6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-4 to Lauren Bush and Annie Thomas of Lake Norman Charter.
Madison Polyasko and Veronica Judson of Smoky Mountain won the 2A doubles title, downing Bush and Thomas 4-6, 6-0, 6-3.
Lauren Bush played doubles last season with Lauren Lovelass and faced Huffman and Laney in the state title match.
Huffman’s only singles loss was to Kate Earnhardt of Concord in a non-conference match. Earnhardt reached the individual tournament semifinals before being ousted 6-4, 6-2 by Rose Kenny of Charlotte Catholic on Saturday.
STATE GIRLS INDIVIDUAL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
1A at Cary Tennis Park
SINGLES
Quarterfinals
Emma Bost (Gray Stone Day) d. Lindsey Batten (Chatham Central) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Camryn McClure (Raleigh Charter) d. Leah Nance (E. Wilkes) 6-2, 6-3
Brenna Bryant (Tarboro) d. Kristen Husen (Thomas Jefferson) 6-1, 6-1
Emerson Crichton (Lincoln Charter) d. Morgan Blount (Voyager Academy) 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-3
Semifinals
Emma Bost (Gray Stone Day) d. Camryn McClure (Raleigh Charter) 6-2, 6-3
Brenna Bryant (Tarboro) d. Emerson Crichton (Lincoln Charter) 6-2, 6-2
Final
Brenna Bryant (Tarboro) d. Emma Bost (Gray Stone Day) 6-2, 6-4
DOUBLES
Quarterfinals
Haley Jennelle & Sarah Mann (E. Surry) d. Lauren Oldham & Lauren Collins (Chatham Central) 6-2, 6-1
Hannah Jenne & Tana Harris (Polk County) d. Dannielle Park & Jessica Faulkner (Franklin Academy) 6-1, 6-1
Claire Rogers & Lydia Cortes (Bishop McGuinness) d. Blair King & Emma Rowe (Raleigh Charter) 7-6 (8), 6-3
Miriam Roy & Abbey Styers (Gray Stone Day) d. Ashlynn Stephan & Niamh Stephan (Franklin Academy) 7-6(8), 6-3
Semifinals
Hannah Jenne & Tana Harris (Polk County) d. Haley Jennelle & Sarah Mann (E. Surry) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Claire Rogers & Lydia Cortes (Bishop McGuinness) d. Miriam Roy & Abbey Styers (Gray Stone Day) 6-3, 7-5
Final
Hannah Jenne & Tana Harris (Polk County) d. Claire Rogers & Lydia Cortes (Bishop McGuinness 6-3, 6-4
2A at Cary Tennis Park
Semifinals
McCollough Perry (Hendersonville) d. Nina Bohunska (N. Johnston) 6-1, 6-0
Zoe Huffman (Maiden) d. Zoe Panizza (Lake Norman Charter) 6-1, 6-1
Final
Zoe Huffman (Maiden) d. McCollough Perry (Hendersonville) 6-0, 6-1
DOUBLES
Semifinals
Lauren Bush & Annie Thomas (Lake Norman Charter) d. Gracie Arrowood & Easton Finger (Maiden) 6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-4
Madison Polyasko & Veronica Judson (Smoky Mountain) d. Maria Capito & Julia Honeycutt (Salisbury) 6-2, 7-6(1)
Final
Madison Polyasko & Veronica Judson (Smoky Mountain) d. Lauren Bush & Annie Thomas (Lake Norman Charter) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
3A at Burlington Tennis Center
SINGLES
Semifinals
Rose Kenny (Charlotte Catholic) d. Kate Earnhardt (Concord) 6-4; 6-2
Sarah Merrill (Weddington) d. Hannah Jieng (Cox Mill) 6-0; 6-1
Final
Rose Kenny (Charlotte Catholic) d. Sarah Merrill (Weddington) 7-6 (4); 6-1
DOUBLES
Semifinals
Savannah Bright & Stela Joksimovic (E. Chapel Hill) d. Nele Steffens & Riya Vasa (Weddington) 6-0; 6-1
Madelynn Frye & Natalie Lutz (Kings Mountain) d. Catie Nelson & Lizzy Fiepke (Charlotte Catholic) 6-2; 2-6; 6-3
Final
Savannah Bright & Stela Joksimovic (E. Chapel Hill) def .Madelynn Frye & Natalie Lutz (Kings Mountain) 6-3; 6-3
4A at Millbrook Exchange Park
Semifinals
Katie Andreini (Green Hope) d. Sibel Tanik (Raleigh Sanderson) 6-0, 6-3
Jenna Thompson (S. Mecklenburg) d. Laura Becker (Davie County 6-0
Finals
Jenna Thompson (S. Mecklenburg) d. Katie Andreini (Green Hope) 6-2, 6-4
DOUBLES
Semifinals
Juliana Craft & Anna Scott Holshouser (Raleigh Sanderson) d. Sullivan Higson & Sylvia Mihailescu (Providence) 6-0, 7-5
Jenna Knors & Karen Galush (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Kylie Rigsby & Helen Alvis (Raleigh Leesville Road) 6-0, 6-1
Finals
Jenna Knors & Karen Galush (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Juliana Craft & Anna Scott Holshouser (Raleigh Sanderson) 6-3, 7-5