HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD
Editor’s note: Results from athletic events scheduled by schools in the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A, Northwestern 3A-4A or by Draughn and Patton, with scores listed that were reported or researched by HobbsDailyReport.com. If a result is not listed, it was not reported to the website or was not available in our research:
WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS
VOLLEYBALL
Bandys 3, Alexander Central 2 (25-20, 29-25, 14-25, 25-21, 15-8)
Bunker Hill 3, S. Caldwell 2 (23-25, 25-16, 20-25, 26-24, 17-15)
Hibriten 3, W. Caldwell 0
Watauga 3, Hickory 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-21)
BOYS SOCCER
Bandys at Alexander Central, ppd., no date
S. Caldwell 2, E. Burke 0
GIRLS TENNIS
Northwestern 3A-4A
Ashe County at Hibriten
S. Caldwell at Freedom
Watauga at Alexander Central
Others
Fred T. Foard at S. Ireedel
W. Lincoln at St. Stephens
GIRLS GOLF
W. Lincoln at Hickory Ridge (Rocky Creek)
CROSS COUNTRY
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central, S. Caldwell at Freedom
Hibriten, Watauga at Ashe County
TUESDAY’S RESULTS
VOLLEYBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bandys 3, Lincolnton 0 (25-2, 25-12., 25-11)
E. Burke 3, Newton-Conover 1 (25-17, 25-22, 13-25, 25-17)
Maiden 3, W. Caldwell 0 (2l5-6, 25-13, 25-7)
W. Lincoln 3, Bunker Hill 2
Western Foothills 3A
Fred T. Foard 3, E. Lincoln 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-14)
N. Iredell 3, E. Lincoln 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-9)
St. Stephens 3, Statesville 2
W. Iredell 3, N. Lincoln 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-22)
Others
Avery County 3, Draughn 2 (25-15, 23-25, 25-23, 18-5, 15-12)
McDowell at Freedom
BOYS SOCCER
Alexander Central 8, Bunker Hill 1
Hibriten 4, W. Caldwell 1
Maiden 8, Draughn 2
St. Stephens 10, Lincolnton 1
Watauga at Asheville Roberson
W. Iredell 5, S. Caldwell 3
W. Lincoln at Cherryville
GIRLS TENNIS
Hickory 5, Alexander Central 4
Lincoln Charter at Bandys
Newton-Conover at St. Stephens
N. Lincoln at South Point
Watauga 9, Avery County 0
GIRLS GOLF
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic at Lincoln CC
Northwestern 3A-4A t Mountain Aire GC
Western Foothills 3A at Glen Oaks