HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE
High school varsity spring sports events for Wednesday involving teams from the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A, Northwestern 3A-4A plus Draughn and Patton.
The schedule, with game times (if available), are compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from individual schedules provided by the schools per a request for those schedules.
Games or matches that are postponed or rescheduled or games or matches where schools traded home playing dates after the schedules were released may not be included (if changes not sent to HobbsDailyReport.com).
For the most up-to-date information about any event, contact the athletic department of the home school. Each school or school system sets its own guidelines re admission and COVID concerns but having a mask available is probably a good idea.
If any changes or corrections are needed to this post, please send them to chobbs001@att.net.
HobbsDailyReport.com will post a weekly schedule of events and also a daily schedule by the morning of a playing date. The most current list will be the one posted on the morning of a playing date.
Start times are listed from the original schedules, if available, but are subject to change without notice:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16
BASEBALL
Bunker Hill at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Hickory at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
Lincolnton at E. Gaston, 7 p.m.
Starmount at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
Waynesville Tuscola at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
W. Wilkes at Hibriten, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Alexander Central at E. Rowan, 6 p.m.
Cramer at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Forestview, 5 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Bandys, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Freedom, 5 p.m.
Watauga at E. Wilkes
GIRLS SOCCER
Asheville Christian at Watauga
Bandys at Langtree Charter
Maiden at Cherryville, 5 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Ashbrook, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
W. Lincoln at Bandys, 4 p.m.
Others
Avery County at Draughn, 4 p.m.
Patton at R-S Central, 4 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Hickory, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln (also Hickory Christian, R-S Central, University Christian) at St. Stephens, cancelled
Fred T. Foard, N. Iredell at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln, Statesville (also Mountain Island Charter, NCSD) at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
S. Caldwell, Watauga at Ashe County, ppd., Thursday
Others
Alexander Central, Hibriten, McDowell at Freedom, 3 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
St. Stephens at S. Mecklenburg, 6 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Northwestern 3A-4A at Orchard Hills