HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS SCHEDULE
A schedule of high school varsity events this week for schools in the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A and Northwestern 3A-4A plus Draughn and Patton.
Game times are included, if available, and are subject to change. Junior varsity basketball games generally start by 4:30 p.m. and the varsity girls play at approximately 6 p.m., followed by the varsity boys.
If game times are changed or home and away playing dates are traded or postponement makeup dates are not reported to HobbsDailyReport.com, they may not be included.
Any changes made will be updated when that information is received from a school(s)
HobbsDailyReport.com will publish a DAILY high school schedule. It will be the most up-to-date information made available to us.
Each school will set its own COVID-related policies at its sports events. If fans need more specifics about that, it is recommended to contact the host school in advance (having a mask available if probably a good idea):
MONDAY, JAN. 10
BASKETBALL
Statesville at Mooresville
WRESTLING
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central, Freedom at Hibriten
TUESDAY, JAN. 11
BASKETBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bunker Hill at Maiden
Lincolnton at E. Burke
Newton-Conover at Bandys
W. Lincoln at W. Caldwell (boys only)
Western Foothills 3A
St. Stephens at Hickory (girls only), 5:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Ashe County
Hibriten at Freedom, ppd., Jan. 19 (COVID)
S. Caldwell at Watauga
Others
Brevard at Patton
E. Lincoln at Lincolnton, ppd., Weds.
WRESTLING
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bandys, Lincoln Charter, Patton, McDowell at Newton-Conover, 5:30 p.m.
E. Burke at Lincolnton, 5 p.m.
Maiden at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.
W. Caldwell at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Western Foothills 3A
Fred T. Foard, Providence Day at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
N. Iredell at Hickory, 5:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Statesville, 6 p.m.
W. Iredel at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Ashe County at Alexander Central
Freedom at Hibriten
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 12
BASKETBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, ppd., Thursday
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hibriten at Freedom
Others
Draughn at Freedom, ppd., no date
E. Lincoln at Lincolnton
St. Stephens at Draughn (girls only), 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bandys at E. Burke
Northwestern 3A-4A
S. Caldwell at Watauga
SWIMMING
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central, Freedom at Hibriten
THURSDAY, JAN. 13
BASKETBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bunker Hill at Maiden
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, ppd., Jan. 19
WRESTLING
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bandys, Mountain Heritage at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover, 6:30 p.m.
Lincolnton at Maiden, 7 p.m.
W. Lincoln at E. Burke, 7 p.m.
Western Foothills 3A
Fred T. Foard, N. Lincoln, Statesville at N. Iredell
Hickory, St. Stephens, W. Iredell at E. Lincoln
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hibriten, W. Wilkes at Ashe County, 5 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Freedom
Watauga at Alexander Central
FRIDAY, JAN. 14
BASKETBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
E. Burke at W. Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Newton-Conover at Bunker Hill
W. Caldwell at Bandys (boys only)
Western Foothills 3A
Fred T. Foard at Hickory
N. Iredell at E. Lincoln
Statesville at St. Stephens
W. Iredell at N. Lincoln
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga
Ashe County at Hibriten
Freedom at S. Caldwell
Others
Mountain Heritage at Draughn
WRESTLING
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln, Hickory, St. Stephens at W. Iredell
Fred T. Foard, N. Lincoln, Statesville at N. Iredell