Hobbs Daily Report.com
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY SPORTS SCHEDULE
This week’s schedule of high school volleyball and cross country events for varsity sports teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A.
Attendance at volleyball is limited to 25 and to 100 for cross country by instruction from the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHS) and its guidelines for COVID-19. Masks and social distancing are required.
Listed start times are approximate for varsity matches, as gyms will be closed and sanitized after junior varsity matches are completed (JVs are at 4 p.m. in South Fork 2A, 4:30 p.m. in Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A).
South Fork 2A volleyball matches are available for live streaming view for $10 per match (per device) at https://www.sfcnetwork.tv/:
MONDAY, DEC. 14
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Maiden, ppd., no date
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Watauga at McDowell, 6 p.m.
Others
Freedom at E. Rutherford, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Freedom, ppd.
McDowell at Watauga
St. Stephens at S. Caldwell
TUESDAY, DEC. 15
VOLLEYBALL
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Patton, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
South Fork 2A
Bandys, E. Lincoln, W. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 3:30 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter, Lincolnton, Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 4:15 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 16
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A
Lake Norman Charter at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, DEC. 17
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A
Maiden at Newton-Conover, ppd., no date
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at Draughnm, 6 p.m.
Patton at E. Burke, ppd., Jan. 5
W. Iredell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
SWIMMING
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Fred T. Foard, Hibriten, W. Caldwell at Lenoir Aquatic Center, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Northwestern 3A-4A
5Ks at each school
FRIDAY, DEC. 18
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
E. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, ppd., no date
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, ppd., no date
SWIMMING
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn vs. E. Burke at Valdese Rec, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY, DEC. 19
VOLLEYBALL
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Patton at Hibriten, noon
CROSS COUNTRY
Northwestern Foothills 2A
(Conference championship meets at River Bend Park)
E. Burke, Patton, W. Caldwell, W. Iredell, boys, 11 a.m.
E. Burke, Patton, W. Caldwell, W. Iredell girls, 11:30 a.m.
Bunker Hill, Draughn, Fred T. Foard, Hibriten, boys, 1:30 p.m.
Bunker Hill, Draughn, Fred T. Foard, Hibriten, girls, 2 p.m.