HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL SPRING
SPORTS VARSITY SCHEDULE
This week’s schedule of high school events for spring sports varsity teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, as compiled from schedules provided to or researched by HobbsDailyReport.com.
Not all schools responded to a request and not all schedules for sports other than baseball, softball and girls soccer were readily available.
Start times are listed, if available, directly from the schedules but to assure the varsity start times contact the host school (especially if the listed start time is 4:30 p.m.).
Events that may have been added and/or have date changes since release of the schedules may not be included.
HobbsDailyReport.com will update ASAP any additional information received, including any known trading of home sites from those listed on the original schedule:
MONDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Lake Norman Charter at Bandys, 7 p.m.
Maiden at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
Others
Hibriten at Wilkes Central, 6:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 5 p.m.
Others
Alexander Central at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at S. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Wilkes Central, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Sun Valley, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Alleghany, ppd., no date
GIRLS SOCCER
Ashe County at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
Bandys at W. Caldwell, 5:30 p.m.
E. Burke at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
Lincolnton at Kings Mountain, 6 p.m.
Maiden at N. Gaston, 6 p.m.
Patton at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern 3A-4A
S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
Others
Bunker Hill at S. Iredell, 4 p.m.
Freedom at E. Burke, moved to Weds.
Hickory at Maiden, 4 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep, 4 p.m.
St. Stephens at Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.
Watauga at Charlotte Country Day, 4:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Patton 4, p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Hickory at W. Forsyth, 5 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Hickory at W. Forsyth, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep, 7 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Alexander Central, Lake Norman at Brushy Mountain, 3 p.m.
South Fork 2A at Verdict Ridge (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A at Hampton Heights, 3 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Bunker Hill Kickoff, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 7 p.m.
Draughn at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.
Others
W. Forsyth at Alexander Central (E), 6:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draugh at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Patton at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at McDowell, 5 p.m.
St. Stephens at Freedom, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Alexander Central at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Chase at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
E. Burke at W. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Hendersonville at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Charlotte Country Day, 6 p.m.
Langtree Academy at Bandys
Shelby at N. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
Statesville at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
BOY TENNIS
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 4 p.m.
Draughn at Hibriten, 4 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Patton at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.
Others
Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.
Statesville at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Asheville at Hickory, 5 p.m.
Patton at Watauga, 5 p.m.
St. Stephens at Asheville Roberson, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Asheville at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Asheville Roberson, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Alexander Central, Fred T. Foard at Catawba Country Club, 3 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
Bandys at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.
Bunker Hill at Maiden, 7 p.m.
Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
E. Burke at Freedom, 7 p.m.
E. Rutherford at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Newton-Conover, 4:30 p.m.
Patton at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
Watauga at W. Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Cherryville at Lincolnton, 4:30 p.m.
Draughn at Alexander Central, 5 p.m.
Freedom at W. Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.
Hickory at Challenger, 5 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Mountain Heritage at McDowell, 4:30 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Creswt, 6 p.m.
South Point at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
E. Burke at Freedom, 5 p.m.
Hickory at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Black Mountain Owen, 7 p.m.
Shelby at Draughn
W. Forsyth at Watauga, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Freedom at E. Burke, 4 p.m.
Hough at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
McDowell at Patton, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
South Fork 2A
Lake Norman Charter, N. Lincoln, W. Lincoln at Bandys
E. Lincoln, Maiden, Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
GIRLS LACROSSE
Providence at Lake Norman Charter, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Mountain Island Charter at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
Lake Norman Charter at Covenant Day, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Patton at Burns, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at E. Wilkes, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Alexander Central at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
*Bandys at Bunker Hill
E. Lincoln at Draughn, 6:30 p.m.
N. Iredell at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 5:30 p.m.
Watauga at Winston-Salem Reagan, 4:30 p.m.
*–schools have different dates for match, will clarify ASAP
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Lake Norman Charter, moved to March 19
Lincolnton at N. Lincoln, moved to March 19
Newton-Conover at Maiden, moved to March 19
W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, moved to March 19
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Fred T. Foard at Draughn, 4 p.m.
Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Patton, 4 p.m.
Others
Bandys at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
Cannon at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Stuart Cramer at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
E. Gaston at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
St. Stephens at Maiden, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Patton at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
Asheville Roberson at Hickory, 5 p.m.
Watauga at Asheville, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Asheville Roberson at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
Watauga at Asheville, 7 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Hibriten, Patton, W. Iredell at Bunker Hill
Draughn, E. Burke, W. Caldwell at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom, St. Stephens, McDowell at Alexander Central, 4:30 p.m.
S. Caldwell, Watauga at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Lincolnton at Maiden, 7 p.m.
Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Draughn, 7 p.m.
Hibriten at E. Burke, 7 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Patton, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
McDowell at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
Watauga at Alexander Central, 6:30 p.m.
Others
Charlotte Christian at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Maiden, 5 p.m.
Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter (Huntersville Athletic Park), 4 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Patton, 76p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Hickory, 4 p.m.
McDowell at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
Watauga at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
*Bandys at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
Stuart Cramer at N. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Freedom at Draughn, 5 p.m.
Hickory vs. Wilson Hunt at Wilson Hunt, 7:30 p.m.
R-S Central at McDowell, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Hibriten, 4:30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
W. Henderson at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at E. Burke, 5 p.m.
*–schools have different dates for match, will clarify ASAP
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Draughn, 4 p.m.
Hibriten at E. Burke, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Patton, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Independence at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Independence at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Marvin Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 2:30 p.m.
Providence at Alexander Central, 2 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Hickory vs. N. Brunswick at Wilson, 1:50 p.m.