HobbsDailyReport.com
CHAPEL HILL – East Lincoln’s boys and Freedom girls’ will play in the same venue on Saturday as they go for West Regional basketball championships.
In pairings announced Wednesday morning by the North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA):
- Top-seeded East Lincoln (29-2) battles No. 2 seed and defending state 2A champion Forest Hills (28-2) at Catawba Valley Community College with a noon tipoff in the West 2A title game.
- No. 2 Freedom (30-1) faces No. 4 Cuthbertson (28-3) on Saturday at 4 p.m. in the West 3A girls’ title game at CVCC.
The regional winners in each of four classifications advances to the state title games on March 16 at N.C. State’s Reynolds Coliseum and the Dean Smith Center at North Carolina.
BASKETBALL REGIONAL PAIRINGS
WEST
(All games Saturday)
BOYS
1A
# 3 N. Rowan (28-2) vs. #9 Bishop McGuinness (22-8), 6 p.m.
Site: Tarlton Complex, CVCC, Hickory
2A
#1 E. Lincoln (29-2) vs. #2 Forest Hills (28-2), noon
Site: Tarlton Complex, CVCC, Hickory
3A
#1 SW Guilford (30-0) vs. #2 Cox Mill (28-2), noon
Site: Shuford Gymnasium, Lenoir-Rhyne University, Hickory
4A
#6 W. Charlotte (24-6) vs. #9 Winston-Salem Reynolds (22-6), 6 p.m.
Site: Shuford Gymnasium, Lenoir-Rhyne University, Hickory
GIRLS
1A
#1 E. Surry (26-2) vs. #3 Murphy (26-4), 2 p.m.
Site: Shuford Gymnasium, Lenoir-Rhyne University, Hickory
2A
#1 Mountain Heritage (27-0) vs. #3 Forbush (27-3), 4 p.m.
Site: Shuford Gymnasium, Lenoir-Rhyne University, Hickory
3A
#2 Freedom (30-1) vs. #4 Cuthbertson (28-3), 4 p.m.
Site: Tarlton Complex, CVCC, Hickory
4A
#2 W. Forsyth (25-3) vs. #4 Butler (28-2), 2 p.m.
Site: Tarlton Complex, CVCC, Hickory
EAST
(All games Saturday)
BOYS
1A
#1 Washington County (26-1) vs. #2 Henderson Collegiate (30-2), 4 p.m.
Site: Minges Coliseum, E. Carolina University, Greenville
2A
#1 Farmville Central (30-0) vs. #2 Greene Central (23-7) 2 p.m.
Site: Minges Coliseum, East Carolina University, Greenville
3A
#3 Eastern Alamance (29-1) vs. #4 Burlington Williams (26-3), 4 p.m.
Site: Capel Arena, Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville
4A
#1 Raleigh Millbrook (27-1) vs. #3 South Central (28-1), 6 p.m.
Site: Minges Coliseum, East Carolina University, Greenville
GIRLS
1A
#1 Pamlico County (27-2) vs. #2 E. Carteret (22-3), 2 p.m.
Site: Capel Arena, Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville
2A
#1 Farmville Central (26-0) vs. #3 Kinston (25-5), noon
Site: Minges Coliseum, East Carolina University, Greenville
3A
#1 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (30-1) vs. #2 SE Guilford (26-3), 6 p.m.
Site: Capel Arena, Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville
4A
#2 SE Raleigh (24-5) vs. #5 Cary (20-8), noon
Site: Capel Arena, Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville