HobbsDailyReport.com
GREENSBORO – More than 40 of the 59 wrestlers from the area’s three conferences – the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A – got through the first round of the state tournament on Thursday at the Greensboro Coliseum.
After one round in 2A, West Lincoln has advanced seven wrestlers while Fred T. Foard and Newton-Conover each advanced six.
In 3A, St. Stephens had four first-round winners and West Caldwell had three.
All four local wrestlers who are defending state titles – Nathan Hull of West Lincoln and Landon Foor of Fred T. Foard in 2A and Isaac Chapman of Alexander Central and Spencer Leonhardt of Freedom in 3A — won their first-round matches.
The championships are a three-day event, and they begin Day No. 2 on Friday at 9 a.m. (see schedule)
STATE WRESTLNG CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Thursday at Greensboro Coliseum)
First-round results for wrestlers from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A. For complete results, visit www.nchsaa.org:
2A
106
Landon Stocks (Ayden–Grifton, 46-3) d. Victor Lamberth (W. Iredell, 34-10) (Dec 10-6)
Camden Spencer (Newton-Con, 55-8) p. Aidan Thorne (Carrboro, 19-8) (Fall 0:56)
David Makupson II (Trinity, 41-11) d. Tucker Sisk (Draughn, 18-10) (TF-1.5 5:21 (17-0)
Mariano Mendez (Patton, 33-3) p. Katerina Pendergrass (S. Granville, 17-13) (Fall 2:16)
113
Samuel Hodge (Currituck County, 35-6) d. Dilan Patton (Patton, 44-12) (Dec 5-2)
Langston Hoffman (W. Lincoln, 39-8) d. Scottie Spencer (Bunn, 33-7) (MD 16-4)
Mitch Glover (Newton-Con, 53-7) p. Brodie Moore (Washington, 47-13) (Fall 2:54)
120
Aidan Hiott (W. Stanly, 48-3) d. Arturo Pizon-Castillejos (E. Burke, 38-5) (TF-1.5 4:10 (16-0)
Hunter Ross (Central Academy, 45-4) d. Braden Wharton (Foard, 37-8) (Dec 5-1)
126
Cayman Carpenter (Bunker Hill, 33-5) d. Sam Kagarise (Bunn, 31-3) (Dec 9-8)
Ethan Oakley (Wheatmore, 50-1) p. Luke Stewart (W. Lincoln, 40-11) (Fall 1:51)
Spenser Harris (Newton-Con, 62-0) d. Colby Short (Trinity, 26-24) (TF-1.5 2:58 (15-0)
Andrew Holden (N. Lincoln, 39-8) p. Scott Marazoff (Northeastern, 37-13) (Fall 4:38)
132
Landon Shuford (W. Iredell, 35-2) p. Tyler Hendley (E. Davidson, 34-11) (Fall 3:19)
Jake Santolli (Foard, 34-7) p. Dylan Modlin (Washington, 44-17) (Fall 2:11)
Chance Norman (W. Lincoln, 29-15) d. Corbin Pugh (Dixon, 31-11) (Dec 9-7)
138
Xander Pendergrass (W. Lincoln, 39-7) d. Hunter McLemore (W. Davidson, 28-7) (Dec 5-2)
Josh Riggs (Foard, 41-3) d. Jake Dodson (Central Academy, 31-6) (SV-1 6-4)
145
Colby Teague (Bandys, 50-1) p. Michael Dickens (Ayden–Grifton, 33-9) (Fall 1:33)
Justin Whalen (Foard, 37-11) p. Jermell Brockington (Trinity, 46-8) (Fall 3:46)
Caleb Hines (E. Lincoln, 30-10) d. Kamren Stewart (Dixon, 34-8) (Dec 6-5)
Canon Bridges (W. Lincoln, 33-4) p. David Varner (Providence Grove, 26-11) (Fall 1:30)
152
Nathan Hull (W. Lincoln, 43-3) p. Mykel Warren (Washington, 42-20) (Fall 3:28)
Justn Jolin (Croatan, 44-9) d. Charlie Pettery (Newton-Con, 37-18) (TF-1.5 5:59 (18-3)
Thong Tran (Pasquotank County, 32-8) d. Justin Wilson (Maiden, 17-11) (Dec 6-5)
160
AJ Wingate (Foard, 34-2) p. Evan Hines (E. Lincoln, 31-9) (Fall 1:20)
170
Seth Williamson (W. Iredell, 42-6) won by forfeit Jeremy Cope (Bunn, 29-10)\
Hunter Lloyd (Foard, 24-6) p. Mark Presson (Anson County, 34-16) (Fall 3:03)
Joshua Nichols (Newton-Con, 52-3) p. McCray McGee (Walkertown, 27-10) (Fall 0:41)
182
Landon Foor (Foard, 44-0) p. Joseph Whitford (West Craven, 27-5) (Fall 2:55)
Kevin Cruz (Randleman, 21-8) p. Garrett Icard (Bunker Hill, 34-4) (Fall 1:59)
Cole Clark (Newton-Con, 51-10) d. Kedar Darden (SouthWest Edgecombe, 22-3) (MD 17-7)
195
Gabriel Guess (Bunker Hill, 45-2) d. Dallas Rash (W. Wilkes, 39-8) (Dec 11-4)
Carter Williamson (E. Lincoln, 36-3) p. James Gaither (Newton-Con, 45-16) (Fall 3:21)
220
Harley Scronce (W. Lincoln, 34-7) p. Mason Grubbs (Oak Grove, 21-6) (Fall 1:17)
Logan Nichols (Washington, 39-11) d. Casey Bolick (Bunker Hill, 44-3) (Dec 3-1)
Grayson Cannon (E. Lincoln, 33-7) p. Elijah Swinson (N. Lenoir, 43-7) (Fall 1:34)
285
Brock Steele (W. Lincoln, 38-8) d. Nathan Waltrip (Croatan, 43-5) (Dec 3-2)
Trent Smith (E. Lincoln, 25-10) d. Jacobie Lewis (Carrboro, 12-1) (Dec 6-5)
Ryan Walker (Newton-Con, 53-11) won in tie breaker vs, Antonio Lawrence (Roanoke Rapids, 36-4) (TB-1 3-2)
3A
113
Joshua Vega (Carson, 31-7) d. Jovanny Urzua (St. Stephens, 48-8) (MD 14-3)
120
Fred Lewis (Western Harnett, 41-3) p. Tariq Shuford (St. Stephens, 28-15) (Fall 2:50)
Carson Smith (SE Guilford, 47-1) p. Chase S. Treadway (Alexander Central, 36-14) (Fall 1:54)
126
Graham Ormand (St. Stephens, 51-4) p. Jackson Desaulniers (Cleveland, 40-11) (Fall 3:08)
138
Blake Baker (St. Stephens, 54-3) p. Kyle Webb (Morehead, 35-9) (Fall 3:45)
145
Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom, 40-1) d. Vincent Page (Wilson Fike, 36-10) (MD 12-3)
Devin Bumgarner (W. Caldwell, 40-8) p. William Germann (Franklinton, 34-6) (Fall 3:22)
152
Ivan Vergel (St. Stephens, 57-2) d. Luke Swinson (NW Cabarrus, 27-13) (Dec 14-8)
Freddy Guardiola (W. Caldwell, 42-8) p. Colby Locklear (Piedmont, 46-16) (Fall 1:26)
170
Easton Griffin (W. Caldwell, 46-2) p. Romello Cowan (Triton, 24-13) (Fall 0:47)
182
Joe Zovistoski (Weddington, 34-2) d. Dakota Metcalf (St. Stephens, 23-2) (Dec 4-3)
195
Salvador Gilvaja (St. Stephens, 57-3) p. Zachary Baumann (Eden Morehead, 28-14) (Fall 1:12)
285
Isaac Chapman (Alexander Central, 28-2) d. Jeffrey Duncan (McMichael, 25-9) (Dec 3-1)
4A
126
Tobias Finn (McDowell, 41-11) d. Lake Price (NW Guilford, 36-14) (Dec 3-0)
152
Dustin Herman (South Caldwell, 46-4) d. John Moshman (Overhills, 32-14) (Dec 10-3)
170
Success Odoemena (Rocky River, 30-2) p. Josh Morgan (McDowell, 27-15) (Fall 3:57)
285
Davin Vann (Cary, 31-2) d. Josh Voelkel (S. Caldwell, 44-10) (Dec 6-0)