THIS WEEK’S SCHEDULE
A schedule of varsity athletic events – other than football (posted separately) – for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A as compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules received.
Schools that did not respond to a request for schedules or haven’ listed them on their websites are not included. Those not included (they will be updated as soon as available) are Draughn, McDowell, South Caldwell and West Lincoln in boys soccer and Draughn in girls’ tennis.
Events postponed after the release of schedules that have had dates changed or when schools have traded home playing dates may not be included, and start times are listed if available.
Fans are encouraged to contact the home school listed for confirmation that an event will be played and will start at the time listed. Any schedule or start times altered that are reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be changed on the website when received.
Schools should send those changes/updates to chobbs001@att.net and CC them to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
MONDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Alexander Central at Ashe County, 6 p.m.
Bandys at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
Freedom at Patton, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Mount Heritage, 6 p.m.
N. Mecklenburg at Lake Norman Charter, 5:30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Draughn, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Wilkes Central at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Community School of Davidson at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
Draughn at Freedom, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Burns, 6 p.m.
Enka at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Crest, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.
W. Iredell at Statesville, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Alexander Central at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
E. Burke at Maiden, 4 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
S. Iredell at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.
South Point at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Watauga at Ashe County, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Alexander Central at Maiden, 6 p.m.
Bunker Hill at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Ashe County, 6 p.m.
Highland Tech at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Avery County, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Newton-Conover, 6:30 p.m.
Statesville at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Challenger at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
Forestview at Hickory, 6 p.m.
W. Wilkes at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Bandys at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Alexander Central at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
E. Gaston at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
McDowell at Black Mountain Owen, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.
S. Iredell at Maiden, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Freedom at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Mitchell County at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Pine Lake Prep at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Bandys, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Avery County, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Burns at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Freedom at Draughn (Catawba River Soccer Complex), 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep, 6 p.m.
Starmount at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Patton at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
St. Stephens at Maiden, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Northwestern 3A-4A at Southside Park, Newton, 5 p.m.
THURSDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Bunker Hill at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
Draughn at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Forestview at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Freedom, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Christ The King, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Lincoln Charter, 6 p.m.
McDowell at R-S Central, 5 p.m.
N. Iredell at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Highland Tech, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Bandys, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Bandys at Lincoln Charter, 6 p.m.
CATA at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Ledford at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at Asheville Erwin, 7 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Maiden, 6 p.m.
S. Iredell at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Bandys at Cherryville
Christ The King at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
Watauga at Davie County, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at E. Gaston
W. Rowan at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Hibriten at Cedar Rock Country Club, 3 p.m.
FRIDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Hickory at Gaston Day, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Jordan-Matthews vs. Newton-Conover at Cary, 4 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews vs. Hickory at Cary, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Davie County, W. Iredell at Statesville
BOYS SOCCER
Clayton vs. Hickory at Cary, 9 a.m.
Mount Tabor at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover vs. Croatan at Cary, 11 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Freedom, N. Lincoln at Providence Invitational
Watauga at Traxx CC Invitational, Fisher River Park in Dobson