STATE GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
(South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A teams in all bold)
Note: To view complete state pairings, visit https://www.nchsaa.org/
Fourth round (must be played by Saturday)
WEST 2A
No. 8 Black Mountain Owen (16-3-1)-No. 1 Salisbury (23-0-0) vs. No. 4 Forbush (23-2-1), site/date/time TBD
No. 10 W. Davidson (18-4-0)-No. 2 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER (19-0-1) winner vs. No. 6 R-S Central (17-3-0)-No. 3 Hendersonville (16-1-1) winner, site/date/time TBD
WEST 3A
No. 9 Weddington (15-7-0) t No. 4 Asheville Roberson (19-4-1), date/time TBD
No. 6 Kings Mountain (18-4-1) at No. 2 Cox Mill (17-2-2), date/time TBD
WEST 4A
No. 12 Lake Norman (18-5-1) at No. 8 W. Forsyth (18-3)-No. 1 Myers Park (18-0-1) winner, date/time TBD
No. 3 Pinecrest (23-3-13) at No. 2 NW Guilford (14-4-2), date/time TBD
Third round (must be played by Wednesday)
WEST 2A
Tuesday’s results
No. 4 Forbush 5, No. 5 HIBRITEN 0
Wednesday’s matches
No. 6 R-S Central (17-3-0) at No. 3 Hendersonville (16-1-1)
No. 8 Black Mountain Owen (16-3-1) at No. 1 Salisbury (23-0-0), 6 p.m.
No. 10 W. Davidson (18-4-0) at No. 2 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER (19-0-1), 6 p.m.
WEST 3A
Tuesday’s results
No. 2 Cox Mill 3, No. 10 Northern Guilford 0
No. 4 Asheville Roberson 3, No. 5 SW Guilford 1
No. 6 Kings Mountain 3, No. 3 S. Iredell 2
No. 9 Weddington 3, No. 1 Charlotte Catholic 2
WEST 4A
Tuesday’s results
No. 2 NW Guilford 6, No. 7 S. CALDWELL 0
No. 3 Pinecrest 3, No. 6 Hough 1
Wednesday’s matches
No. 6 Hough (15-5-2) at No. 3 Pinecrest (22-1-3)
Second round
WEST 2A
Saturday’s results
No. 1 Salisbury 3, No. 17 S. Rowan 0
No. 2 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 4, No. 18 N. Davidson 0
No. 3 Hendersonville 4, No. 14 FRED T. FOARD 3
No. 4 Forbush 4, No. 20 W. IREDELL 0
No. 5 HIBRITEN 2, No. 12 W. Stokes 0
No. 6 R-S Central 4, No. 11 South Point 2
No. 8 Black Mountain Owen 2, No. 9 Central Academy 1
Friday’s results
No. 10 W. Davidson 3, No. 7 Wilkes Central 1
WEST 3A
Saturday’s results
No. 1 Charlotte Catholic 6, No. 17 WATAUGA 1
No. 2 Cox Mill 2, No. 18 Cuthbertson 0
No. 4 Asheville Roberson 5, No. 13 Asheboro 0
No. 5 SW Guilford 2, No. 12 Mount Tabor 1
no. 6 Kings Mountain 2, No. 22 Cramer 1
No. 9 Weddington 6, No. 8 A.C. Reynolds 1
Friday’s results
No. 3 S. Iredell 2, No. 19 Marvin Ridge 2 (S. Iredell advances)
No. 10 Northern Guilford 2, No. 7 HICKORY 1
WEST 4A
Saturday’s results
No. 2 NW Guilford 4, No. 15 E. Forsyth 0
No. 7 S. CALDWELL 1, No. 10 Ardrey Kell 0
No. 12 Lake Norman 1, No. 5 Winston-Salem Reagan 1 (Lake Norman advances)
Friday’s results
No. 1 Myers Park 6, No. 16 S. Mecklenburg 0
No. 3 Pinecrest 3, No. 19 Mallard Creek 0
No. 4 Providence 3, No. 20 Porter Ridge 1
No. 6 Hough 1, No. 11 Hickory Ridge 0
No. 8 W. Forsyth 6, No. 9 Greensboro Page 2
First round results
WEST 2A
Tuesday
No.10 W. Davidson 0, No. 23 Shelby 0 (W. Davidson advances)
No. 12 W. Stokes 4, No. 21 Franklin 0
Wednesday
No. 1 Salisbury 6, No. 32 PATTON 1
No. 2 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 9, No. 31 W. Stanly 0
No. 3 Hendersonville 5, No. 30 E. Rutherford 0
No. 4 Forbush 4, No. 29 Wheatmore 0
No. 5 HIBRITEN 8, No. 28 Madison 0
No. 6 R-S Central 8, No. 27 Winston-Salem Atkins 1
No. 7 Wilkes Central 6, No. 26 E. Henderson 1
No. 8 Black Mountain Owen 4, No. 25 MAIDEN 0
No. 9 Central Academy 2, No. 24 N. Surry 0
No. 11 South Point 9, No. 22 Ashe County 0
No. 14 FRED T. FOARD 2, No. 19 LINCOLNTON 1
No. 17 S. Rowan 4, No. 16 Forest Hills 0
No. 18 N. Davidson 2, No. 15 E. LINCOLN 1
No. 20 W. IREDELL 6, No. 13 Smoky Mountain 4
WEST 3A
No. 1 Charlotte Catholic 9, No. 32 Statesville 0
No. 10 Northern Guilford 3, No. 23 Central Cabarrus 1
Wednesday
No. 2 Cox Mill 10, No. 31 N. Forsyth 0
No. 3 S. Iredell 6, No. 30 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 0
No. 4 Asheville Roberson 5, No. 29 A.L. Brown 1
No. 5 SW Guilford 9, No. 28 McMichael 0
No. 6 Kings Mountain 4, No. 27 SE Guilford 0
No. 7 HICKORY 1, No. 26 Western Guilford 0
No. 8 A.C. Reynbolds 3, No. 25 Carson 0
No. 9 Weddington 6, No. 24 Parkwood 0
No. 12 Mount Tabor 3, No. 21 Waynesville Tuscola 0
No. 13 Asheboro 3, No. 20 Forestview 0
No. 17 WATAUGA 2, No. 16 Asheville 0
No. 18 Cuthbertson 1, No. 15 N. Iredell 0
No. 19 Marvin Ridge 4, No. 14 NW Cabarrus 1
No. 22 Cramer 3, No. 11 Crest 1
WEST 4A
Tuesday
No. 1 Myers Park (17-0-1), BYE
No. 2 NW Guilford (12-4-2), BYE
No. 3 Pinecrest (22-1-3), BYE
No. 4 Providence (13-2-1), BYE
No. 5 Winston-Salem Reagan (13-3-3), BYE
No. 6 Hough (15-4-1), BYE
No. 7 S. CALDWELL (13-4-1), BYE
No. 8 W. Forsyth (16-3-0), BYE
No. 9 Greensboro Page 4, No. 24 Purnell Swett 0
No. 10 Ardrey Kell 2, No. 23 Jamestown Ragsdale 0
No. 11 Hickory Ridge 3, No. 22 Winston-Salem Reynolds 1
No. 12 Lake Norman 4, No. 21 Butler 1
No. 15 E. Forsyth 1, No. 18 Mooresville 0
No. 16 S. Mecklenburg 2, No. 17 Greensboro Grimsley 0
No. 19 Mallard Creek 3, No. 14 Olympic 1
No. 20 Porter Ridge 3, No. 13 Richmond County 2