HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS: West Lincoln, Watauga take conference wins

Published Thursday, September 26th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS SUMMARIES

WEDNESDAY

WEST LINCOLN 6, NEWTON-CONOVER 3

Singles: Alexa Allison (N-C) d. Brogan Heavner 6-0, 6-2; Anna Grace Hinshaw (N-C) d. Isabella Shutt 6-2, 6-4; Etta Godfrey (WL) d. Maddie Barrymore 6-0, 6-0; Megan Cody (WL) d. Kiera Hirons 6-0, 6-1; Chloe Norman (WL) d. Stacey Lee 6-0, 6-0; Conner Avery (WL) d. Kylee Spizzo 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Allison-Hinshaw (N-C) d. Heavner-Shutt 8-4; Godfrey-Norman (WL) d. Barrymore-Hirons 8-1; Avery-Cody (WL) d. Lee-Spizzo 8-2.

  • Reported by Randall Porter, Newton-Conover head coach

WATAUGA 9, FREEDOM 0

Singles: Jadyn Kadyk (W) d. Savannah Vandergriff 6-0, 6-0; Alaine Muse (W) d. Lee Kania 6-4, 6-4; Amirz Younce (W) d. Alyssa Burnett 6-3, 6-2; Madison Ogden (W) d. Sara Byrd Succop 6-3, 6-4; Magali Turner (W) d. Blaikley Crooks 6-2, 6-0; Carolina Davidson (W) d. Viasha Tate 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Kadyk-Younce (W) d. Vandergriff-Crooks 8-1; Muse-Turner (W) d. Burnett-Tate 8-1; Davidson-Jillian Russert (W) d. Kania-Ellie Deacon 8-2.

  • Reported by Amber Reddick, Freedom head coach

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 6, HICKORY 3

Singles: Nicole Kozischeck (H) d. Hannah Maltba 6-0, 6-0; Kristin Ratliff (AC) d. Ellie Holtzman 6-3, 6-4; Emma Maltba (AC) d. Jonellis Heredia 6-1, 7-5; Caeley Arney (AC) d. Finley Lefever 4-6, 6-4, 10-6; Caroline Wills (AC) d. Rachel Register 6-1, 6-0; Mackenzie Harper (AC) d. Berkely Geyer 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Kozischeck-Lefever (H) d. H. Maltba-E. Maltba, forfeit; Holtzman-Heredia (H) d. Ratliff-Arney 8-3; Wills-Harper (AC) d. Register-Geyer 8-4.

Records: Alexander Central 9-4, 4-1 Northwestern 3A-4A.

FRED T. FOARD 8, PATTON 1

Singles: Alexis Woglemuth (F) d. Kadira McClure 6-0, 6-0; Claire Boger (F) d. Nikia McClure 6-4, 6-4; Hannah Cummings (F) d. Reagan Edwards 6-1, 6-1; Adia Livert (F) d. Danielle Wilson 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; Brianna Baker (P) d. Maddie Gee, retired; Toni Lutz (F) d. Natalie Franklin 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Woglemuth-Cummings (F) d N. McClure-Wilson 8-0; Boger-Livert (F) d. K. McClure-Franklin 8-2; Lutz-Gabi McIntire (F) d. Faith Webb-Hailey Snodgrass 8-3.

  • Reported by Shawn Miller, Fred T. Foard head coach

TUESDAY

FREEDOM 7, DRAUGHN 2

Singles: Hailey Kincaid (D) d. Savannah Vandergriff 8-6; Abby Parker (D) d. Lee Kanie 8-4;

Alyssa Burnett (F) d. Kaitlyn Kincaid 8-2; Sara Byrd Succop (F) d. Regan Winkler 8-6; Blaikley Crooks (F) d. Sara Stephens 8-3; Viasha Tate (F) d. Maddison Powell 8-2

Doubles: Vandergriff-Crooks (F) d. H . Kincaid-Parker 9-7; Burnett-Succop (F) d. K. Kincaid- Powell 8-3; Kanie-Ellie Deacon (F) d. Katelyn Cozort-NA 8-3.

  • Reported by Amber Reddick, Freedom head coach

NEWTON-CONOVER 5, BANDYS 4

Singles: Toni Laney (B) d. Alexa Allison 6-1, 6-2; Anna Grace Hinshaw (N-C) d. Madaline Finger 6-4, 6-2; Makayla Finger (B) d. Maddie Barrymore 6-0, 6-0; Kiera Hirons (N-C) d. Madi Trimble 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, (10-4); Laci Paul (B) d. Stacey Lee 6-0, 6-3; Kylee Spizzo (N-C) d. Jayden Lineberger 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Allison-Hinshaw (N-C). d. Laney-Madaline Finger 8-4; Makayla Finger-Paul (B) d. Barrymore-Hirons 8-0; Lee-Spizzo (N-C) d. Trimble-Taylor Job 8-6.

  • Reported by Randall Porter, Newton-Conover head coach, and Irma Laney, Bandys head coach

MONDAY

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 9, ST. STEPHENS 0

Singles: Hannah Maltba (AC) d. Natalie Harper 6-1, 6-0; Kristin Ratliff (AC) d. Kate Starr 6-3, 6-2; Emma Maltba (AC) d. Sophie Hainor 6-2, 6-0; Caeley Arney (AC) d. Klaire Starr 6-0, 6-2;

Caroline Wills (AC) d. Zoey Boston 6-1, 6-1; Mackenzie Harper (AC) d. Chloe Abbott 5-7, 6-4, 10-8.

Doubles: E. Maltba-H. Maltba (AC) d. Harper-Sakhonenko 8-1; Ratliff-Arney (AC) d. Hainor-Boston 8-3; Wills-Cassidy Caskaddon (AC) d. Starr-Abbott 6-3.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *