HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS: Maiden, N-C pick up conference wins

Published Monday, September 23rd, 2019

Maiden’s Macy Sigmon hits a return in No. 3 singles in the Blue Devils’ home match against Bandys. Maiden won a South Fork 2A match, 5-4. Bandys’ Makayla Finger won at No. 3 singles./MICHELLE THOMPSON PHOTO (to purchase photos by Thompson, contact her at luvinlkn@gmail.com).

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS SUMMARIES

 

THURSDAY (Sept. 19)

MAIDEN 5, BANDYS 4

Singles: Toni Laney (B) d. Gracie Arrowood 6-0,  6-0,  Hannah Sherrill (M) d. Madaline Finger 6-1, 6-1; Makayla Finger (B) d. Macy Sigmon 6-4, 4-6, 10-6,  Alyson Soumpholphakdy (M) d. Madi Trimble 6-1, 6-3;  Laci Paul (B) d. Marcee Trouille 6-1, 6-3; Allie Faldowski (M) d. Jayden Lineberger 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Arrowood-Sherrill (M) d. Laney-Madaline Finger 8-2;  Makalaya Finger-Laci Paul (B)  d. Sigmon-Soumpholphakdy  8-4; Trouille-Faldowski (M) d. Trimbel-Lineberger  8-3.

— Reported by Becky Godfrey, Maiden head coach

NEWTON-CONOVER 6, LINCOLNTON 3

Singles: Alexa Allison (N-C) d. Allie Blackburn 6-0, 6-0; Anna Grace Hinshaw (N-C) d. Emilee Reynolds 6-3, 6-4; Maddie Barrymore (N-C) d. Lauren Keener 6-0, 6-4; Kiera Hirons (N-C) d. Haley Morris 6-3, 6-2; Abigail Lail (L) d. Stacey Lee 6-4, 6-1; Kylee Spizzo (N-C) d. Angel Jin 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Allison-Hinshaw (N-C) d. Blackburn-Keener 8-1; Reynolds-Morris (L) d. Barrymore-Aliya Garza 8-3; Lail-Jin (L) d. Lee-Spizzo 8-6.

— Reported by Randall Porter, Newton-Conover head coach

WEDNESDAY (Sept. 18)

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 9, McDOWELL 0

Singles: Hannah Maltba (AC) d. Paige Shaw 6-3, 7-5; Emma Maltba (AC) d. Made Smith 6-0, 6-0 Kristin Ratliff (AC) d. Mary Grace Smith 6-0, 6-0; Caeley Arney (AC) d. Savanna Miller 6-0, 6-0 Caroline Wills (AC) d. Claire Hallifield 6-0, 6-0; Mackenzie Harper (AC) d. Erika Effler 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: H. Maltba-E. Maltba (AC) d. Shaw-Smith 8-5; Ratliff-Arney (AC) d. Smith-Miller 8-1; Wills-Harper (AC) d. Hallifield-Effler 8-0.

Records: Alexander Central 7-4, 2-1 Northwestern 3A-4A.

— Reported by Amanda Marshall, Alexander Central

MAIDEN 4, HICKORY 3

Singles: Gracie Arrowood (M) d. Nicole Kozischek 6-4, 6-3; Hannah Sherrill (M) d. Ellie Holtzman 6-2, 6-2;

Jonellis Heredia (H) d. Macy Sigmon 4-6, 6-0, 10-5; Alyson Soumpholphakdy (M) d. Finley Lefever 6-1, 6-0;  Rachel Register (H) d. Marcee Trouille 6-4, 5-7, 10-6; Allie Faldowski (M) d. Berkeley Geyer 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: Arrowood-Sherrill d. Kozischek-Lefever, retired; Holtzman-Heredia (H) d. Sigmon-Soumpholphakdy 8-2.

— Reported by Becky Godfrey, Maiden head coach

FRED T. FOARD 9, EAST BURKE 0

Singles: Alexis Woglemuth (F) d. Eric Carico 6-0, 6-0; Claire Boger (F) d. Paige Houston 6-4, 6-3; Hannah Cummings (F) d. Emily Rector 6-3, 6-0; Adia Livert (F) d. Zoie Smith 6-1, 6-2; Maddie Gee (F) d. Daisy Jantes 6-2, 6-0; Tori Lutz (F) d. Jaden Ramsey 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Woglemuth-Cummings (F) d. Carico-Houston 8-2; Boger-Gee (F) d. Jantes-Ramsey 8-1; Lutz-Gabie McIntire (F) d. Taylor Bostain-Aubrie Snyder 8-1.

— Reported by Shawn Powell, Foard head coach

MONDAY (Sept. 16)

 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 6, FREEDOM 3

Singles: Savannah Vandergriff (F) d. Hannah Maltba (AC) 6-4, 6-2; Lee Kania (F) d. Emma Maltba 6-4, 6-3 Kristin Ratliff (AC) d. Alyssa Burnett 6-1, 6-1; Caeley Arney (AC) d. Sara Byrd Succop 6-4, 3-6, 10-4; Caroline Wills (AC) d. Blaikley Crooks 6-2, 7-6 (7-3);  Mackenzie Harper (AC) d. Viasha Tate (F) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Vandergriff-Crooks (F) d. H. Maltba-E. Maltba 8-6;

Ratliff-Arney (AC) d. Burnett-Succop 8-4; Wills-Harper (AC) d. Kania-Ellie Deacon 8-6.

— Reported by Amanda Marshall, Alexander Central; Amber Reddick, Freedom head coach

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *